Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อคำนวณความหนาของคอนกรีตสำหรับกำบังรังสีแกมมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a Computer Program to Calculate Concrete Thickness for Gamma-ray Shielding
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
สมบูรณ์ รัศมี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.501
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณความหนาผนังคอนกรีตสำหรับกำบังรังสีแกมมา โดยการทดลองวัดหาค่า Build-up factor และสัมประสิทธิ์การลดทอนเชิงเส้นของแผ่นคอนกรีตที่มีความหนาแน่นต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2.13 g/cm3, 2.44 g/cm3 และ 2.47 g/cm3 ใช้ความหนาในช่วง 0-60 เซนติเมตร ต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาจาก Cs-137 พลังงาน 0.662 MeV และ Co-60 พลังงานเฉลี่ย 1.25 MeV และได้คำนวณค่า Build-up factor จากการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม MCNP5 โดยใช้คอนกรีตความหนาแน่น 2.35 g/cm3 และต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 0.662 MeV, 1.25 MeV, 5 MeV และ 10 MeV ทั้งนี้พบว่า ค่า Build-up factor จากการทดลองและการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม MCNP5 นั้น ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐาน เมื่อนำข้อมูลจากการทดลองมาใช้ในการคำนวณความหนาของผนังคอนกรีตด้วยโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าสะดวกรวดเร็วและได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ เหมาะสำหรับใช้ในการคำนวณความหนาของผนังคอนกรีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research a computer program was developed to calculate concrete wall thickness for gamma-ray shielding. The input data was obtained from measurement of the Build-up factors and linear attenuation coefficients of the three types of concrete slabs at density of 2.13 g/cm3, 2.44 g/cm3 and 2.47 g/cm3, the thicknesses between 0-60 cm. The gamma-ray sources used were Cs-137, 0.662 MeV of energy and Co-60, 1.25 MeV of average energy. The other method to calculate the Build-up factors was simulation by using the MCNP5 program. This technique used the concrete slaps with density of 2.35 g/cm3 and gamma-ray energy of 0.662 MeV, 1.25 MeV, 5 MeV and 10 MeV. We found that the Build-up factors of both techniques were corresponding with the standard values. The results of calculation by using the developed program and the obtained data set were satisfactory and convenient for calculation of the concrete wall thickness.
Share
COinS