Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Marker planning for fabric cutting with sewing schedule constraint in mass customization context
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัญหาการวางแผนในการวางแบบตัดที่คำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดเรื่องกำหนดการในการเย็บประกอบ ในบริบทของการผลิตเฉพาะลูกค้าเชิงมวล
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1642
Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop heuristics for marker planning problem within a sewing schedule under mass customization production context. In this context, a number of sizes and an amount of demand in each size are varied in a wider range than a mass production system but with lesser total demand. The proposed problem is divided into two subproblems. The first subproblem corresponds with the cost dimension of a marker planning. Hence, the objective is to minimize the total cost related to a number of markers and excessive units. The second subproblem aims to integrate a sewing schedule into marker planning. Therefore, the objective is to minimize a work-in-process inventory workload. The initial solution from the first heuristic is determined by an LP relaxation of marker planning. Then, it is improved by a greedy-based algorithm. This algorithm focuses on reducing an unnecessary plies and adjusting marker patterns. Furthermore, initial solutions are randomized to avoid getting stuck with a local optimum. The second heuristic further improve a first heuristic’s solution by focusing on rearranging marker patterns in order to correspond with a sewing schedule. To measure performance of the proposed heuristics, the first heuristic is tested with many problems. For small-and medium-sized problems, the heuristic can reach to the optimal solutions in all problems while with large-sized problems, heuristic solutions are better than solutions from GA which can reach to optimal solutions as well. The second heuristic is tested with large-sized problems. The second heuristic can perform better than GA method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างฮิวริสติกสำหรับปัญหาการวางแผนในการวางแบบตัดภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของกำหนดการเย็บประกอบ ในบริบทของการผลิตเฉพาะลูกค้าเชิงมวล ภายใต้บริบทการผลิตเช่นนี้คำสั่งซื้อจะมีความหลากหลายมากขึ้นทั้งจำนวนไซส์ และปริมาณสั่งซื้อในแต่ละไซส์ โดยมีคุณลักษณะจำเพาะอีกประการคือขนาดสั่งซื้อจะน้อยกว่ากรณีการผลิตแบบเชิงมวล งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งปัญหาการวางแผนแบบตัดออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยที่งานส่วนแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตอบสนองการวางแผนแบบตัดด้านค่าใช้จ่าย ดังนั้นงานในส่วนนี้เป็นการพิจารณาปัญหาการวางแผนแบบตัดที่มีฟังก์ชั่นวัตถุประสงค์ในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดจากจำนวนแบบตัดที่ใช้และจำนวนตัวเกินที่เกิดขึ้น จากนั้นงานในส่วนที่สองจะมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้การวางแผนมีความสอดคล้องกับกำหนดการเย็บประกอบ ดังนั้นงานในส่วนที่สองจะเป็นการวางแผนแบบตัดที่มีฟังก์ชั่นวัตถุประสงค์ในการลดภาระการจัดเก็บชิ้นส่วนระหว่างผลิตลง ฮิวริสติกสำหรับปัญหาแรกจะใช้ Linearized marker planning model ในการหาคำตอบเบื้องต้น จากนั้นคำตอบที่ได้จะถูกปรับปรุงโดยหลักการ Greedy ที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การลดจำนวนชั้นผ้าที่เกินกว่าความจำเป็นลง และการปรับเปลี่ยนแบบตัดให้เหมาะสมด้วยวิธีการย้ายสแต็ค อีกทั้งยังมีการ randomize คำตอบตั้งต้นเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการติดอยู่กับ local optimum อีกด้วย ส่วนฮิวริสติกสำหรับปัญหาที่สองจะนำคำตอบจากวิธีการแรกมาปรับปรุงโดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับเปลี่ยนแบบตัดให้สอดคล้องกับกำหนดการเย็บประกอบ ด้วยวิธีการจัดเรียงแบบตัดให้เหมาะสมและการย้ายสแต็คเป็นหลัก ในการวัดสมรรถนะของวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้น ฮิวริสติกที่หนึ่งได้ถูกนำไปทดลองกับปัญหาหลากหลายขนาด สำหรับปัญหาขนาดเล็กและกลาง ฮิวริสติกสามารถให้คำตอบที่ดีที่สุดในทุกปัญหา และผลการทดสอบกับปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ ฮิวริสติกก็สามารถให้คำตอบที่ดีกว่าวิธีการแบบ GA ที่สามารถให้คำตอบที่ดีที่สุดกับปัญหาขนาดเล็กและกลางเช่นกัน ในขณะที่ฮิวริสติกที่สองได้ถูกทดลองกับปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการแบบ GA เช่นกัน ก็สามารถให้คำตอบที่ดีกว่าอย่างชัดเจน
Creative Commons License