Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ADSORPTION OF VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS ON CARBON FIBER DERIVED FROM ELECTROSPUN RF-GEL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายด้วยคาร์บอนที่พัฒนาจากเส้นใยของเรโซซินอลฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์เจลซึ่งถูกปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1367
Abstract
Toluene is a carcinogen and a pollutant. An adsorption using carbon fiber is a cheap and effective method in elimination of toluene. Resorcinol-formaldehyde gel (RF-gel) is a phenolic resin carbon precursor which provides carbon with outstanding properties. RF-gel fibers can be fabricated from twisted-wire needle-less electrospinning. Carbon fiber can be obtained from carbonization of RF-gel at 650, 750 and 850 ˚C. An increase in porosity of carbon fiber can be achieved from removal of disorganized carbon in pore structure via steam activation at 700, 800 and 900 ˚C for 30 minutes. Activated carbon fiber was used as an adsorbent in adsorption of toluene. An adsorption isotherm of carbon fiber shows the highest adsorption capacity up to 0.2 mg toluene/mg adsorbent. The adsorption capacity can be increased up to 0.3 mg toluene/mg adsorbent after the activation. And 1-Octanol adsorption was investigated for more detail in pore structure of carbon fiber.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โทลูอีนเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งและมลภาวะ การดูดซับโดยใช้เส้นใยถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นวิธีที่ถูกและมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโทลูอีน เรโซซินอล-ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ เจล หรือ อาร์เอฟเจล เป็นฟีนอลิคเรซินซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ให้ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีคุณสมบัติโดดเด่น เส้นใยอาร์เอฟเจลสามารถผลิตได้จากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์แบบไม่ใช้เข็ม ชนิดแท่งเกลียวเหล็ก โดยเส้นใยถ่านสามารถได้จากกระบวนการคาร์บอไนเซชันของเส้นใยอาร์เอฟเจลที่ 650, 750 และ 850 องศาเซลเซียส การเพิ่มรูพรุนของเส้นใยถ่านสามารถทำได้โดยการกำจัดถ่านที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบอยู่ในโครงสร้างรูพรุนโดยกระบวนการกระตุ้นด้วยไอน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 700, 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที เส้นใยถ่านกัมมันต์ถูกใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในกระบวนการดูดซับโทลูอีน ไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับของเส้นใยถ่านแสดงประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสูงสุด 0.2 มิลลิกรัมโทลูอีน/มิลลิกรัมตัวดูดซับ และประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับสามารถเพิ่มขึ้น 0.3 มิลลิกรัมโทลูอีน/มิลลิกรัมตัวดูดซับหลังจากกระบวนการกระตุ้น และการดูดซับของ 1-ออคทานอลถูกศึกษาเพื่อแสดงรายละเอียดมากขึ้นในโครงสร้างของรูพรุนของเส้นใยถ่าน
Creative Commons License