Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INTERFACIAL TENSION REDUCTION OF LIGHT OIL WITH SULFONATE-STRUCTURED SURFACTANTS FOR ENHANCED OIL RECOVERY APPLICATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดแรงตึงระหว่างผิวของน้ำมันเบาด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีโครงสร้างแบบซัลโฟเนตสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1615
Abstract
Surfactant flooding is an effective technique for enhance oil recovery. The appropriate surfactant is injected into the production well to reduce oil-water interfacial tension. In this study, the interfacial tension of light oil from the northern oilfield with sulfonate-structure surfactant solutions are measured. In addition, the parameters such as pressure, type of surfactant solution, surfactant concentration, temperature, salinity, divalent and co-surfactant on the interfacial tension are investigated. The results show the less effect of pressure on interfacial tension reduction because the experiment performs in the liquid phase. For the effect of type of surfactant solution, the surfactant with the similar equivalent alkane-carbon number (EACN) value of crude oil will demonstrate the higher performance in lowing the interfacial tension compared with the others. Surfactant concentration has an important role in the reduction of interfacial tension accounting to 98.23% because the higher concentration represents to higher in surfactant monomer in solution resulting in lowering interfacial tension. Interfacial tension reduces when the temperature is increased for all surfactant types. Salinity can also reduce the interfacial tension in all range of surfactant concentration. Divalent ions have less impact on Interfacial tension reduction. In addition, co-surfactant can be used to increase the solubility of surfactant in solution. However, the increasing of surfactant concentration shows the negative effect on interfacial tension reduction in this study because the overwhelming amount of surfactant monomer will stimulate the micelle formation resulting reduce the surfactant monomer at the interface. The results can be used as the fundamental data for performing surfactant flooding at the northern oilfield and preliminary data for future studies such as core flooding test and enhanced oil recovery (EOR) simulation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกระบวนการอัดฉีดสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันจากกระบวนการผลิต หลักการของกระบวนการดังกล่าวเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันคือการลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันดิบกับน้ำโดยการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะทำการวัดค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างน้ำมันเบาจากแหล่งน้ำมันทางภาคเหนือด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบซัลโฟเนต นอกจากนั้นยังตรวจสอบถึงปัจจัยอื่นซึ่งมีผลต่อค่าแรงตึงผิว เช่น ความดัน อุณหภูมิ ชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือ ไดวาเลนต์ไอออน และการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าความดันมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการลดลงของค่าแรงตึงผิวเนื่องจากการทดลองนี้ทำการศึกษาในสถานะของเหลว สำหรับผลกระทบของความยาวสายโซ่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีความยาวสายโซ่ไฮโดรคาร์บอนใกล้เคียงน้ำมันดิบจะให้ประสิทธิภาพการลดแรงตึงระหว่างผิวได้ดีกว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการลดค่าแรงตึงผิว โดยมีผลถึงร้อยละ 98.23 เนื่องจากที่ความเข้นข้นสูงนั้นแสดงถึงการมีจำนวนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโมเลกุลเดียวมากในสารละลายดังนั้นค่าแรงตึงผิวจึงลดลง นอกจากนั้นค่าแรงตึงผิวยังลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับทุกชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้นข้นของสารละลายเกลือสามารถลดค่าแรงตึงผิวในทุกช่วงความเข้นข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ไดวาเลนต์ไอออนมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อค่าแรงตึงผิว นอกจากนี้สารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมสามารถใช้เพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสารละลาย อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษานี้พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแสดงผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อการลดค่าแรงตึงผิวเนื่องจากการมีสารลดแรงตึงผิวโมเลกุลเดียวมากเกินไปทำให้เกิดการร่วมตัวเป็นไมเซลล์ส่งผลให้เกิดลดลงของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโมเลกุลเดียวบริเวณพื้นที่ผิวระหว่างน้ำมันดิบและน้ำ ผลการทดลองนี้สามารถใช้เป็นข้อพื้นฐานสำหรับการทำการอัดฉีดสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่แหล่งน้ำมันทางภาคเหนือ และใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับการทดสอบการอัดฉีดหินตัวอย่างและการศึกษาการจำลองกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันเพิ่ม
Share
COinS