Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of fluocinolone acetonide microemulsion mouthwash
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาน้ำยาบ้วนปากฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ไมโครอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpen Werawatganone
Second Advisor
Walaisiri Muangsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1786
Abstract
โรคไลเคนพลานัสในช่องปาก (Oral lichen planus) เป็นโรคที่มีอาการอักเสบเรื้อรังที่เยื่อบุในช่องปาก เชื่อว่าเกิดจากความผิดปกติของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน แผลในช่องปากชนิดที่มีการฝ่อและการกร่อนของเนื้อเยื่อมักเป็นสาเหตุของความเจ็บปวด มีการนำยาคอร์ติโคสเตียรอยด์เฉพาะที่เพื่อลดอาการอักเสบและความเจ็บปวด และมีรายงานว่าตัวยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความรุนแรงของแผลชนิดที่มีการฝ่อและการกร่อน โดยไม่มีอาการข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง ดังนั้นยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ในรูปแบบน้ำยาบ้วนปากจึงเป็นตำรับที่น่าสนใจในการรักษาโรคไลเคนพลานัสในช่องปาก ไมโครอิมัลชันจึงถูกเลือกมาเพื่อเตรียมเป็นน้ำยาบ้วนปากเพื่อเพิ่มค่าการละลายและความคงตัวของตัวยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อตั้งตำรับน้ำยาบ้วนปากในรูปของไมโครอิมัลชันและพรีไมโครอิมัลชันเข้มข้นที่มีตัวยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ ซึ่งได้ประเมินความคงตัวทางกายภาพและเคมีของตำรับน้ำยาบ้วนปาก และกำหนดวันที่ควรใช้ก่อนของตำรับ จากการสร้างเฟสไดอะแกรมซึ่งประกอบด้วยน้ำมันกานพลูหรือน้ำมันเปปเปอร์มินท์เพื่อตั้งตำรับไมโครอิมัลชัน พบว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่อัตราส่วน 2:1 ของทวีน 80 กับโพลีเอทิลีนไกลคอล 400 ทำให้ได้เฟสไดอะแกรมที่มีพื้นที่ไมโครอิมัลชันกว้างกว่าการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่อัตราส่วน 1:1 ส่วนประกอบที่เหมาะสมได้แก่ น้ำมันกานพลู 3.5% สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม 31.5% และน้ำ 65% ซึ่งมีค่าการละลายของยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้และสามารถเตรียมไมโครอิมัลชันที่มีตัวยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ 0.1% นอกจากนี้ยังเตรียมพรีไมโครอิมัลชันเข้มข้นด้วยอัตราส่วนเดียวกัน จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาความคงตัวทางกายภาพและเคมีของตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันและพรีไมโครอิมัลชันเข้มข้น และศึกษาผลต่อความคงตัวทางเคมีเมื่อมีการเติมสารต้านออกซิเดชัน หลังจากเก็บตำรับน้ำยาบ้วนปากเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน พรีไมโครอิมัลชันเข้มข้นและไมโครอิมัลชันทุกตำรับมีความคงตัวทางกายภาพที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าในพรีไมโครอิมัลชันเข้มข้นมีปริมาณยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ลดลงมากกว่าในไมโครอิมัลชัน อาจอธิบายได้จากในไมโครอิมัลชันมีการกักเก็บยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์อยู่ในเฟสน้ำมันภายใน จึงทำให้แยกตัวยาออกจากสารไม่บริสุทธิ์ที่เจือปนหรือสารกลุ่มที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ง่ายที่สามารถเร่งการสลายตัวของยา ในขณะที่สารเหล่านี้กระจายตัวทั่วในตำรับพรีไมโครอิมัลชันเข้มข้น นอกจากนี้การกำหนดวันที่ควรใช้ก่อนของไมโครอิมัลชันยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ได้ที่อายุ 12 เดือน ซึ่งยาวกว่าพรีไมโครอิมัลชันเข้มข้นยาฟลูโอซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Oral lichen planus (OLP) is a common chronic mucocutaneous inflammatory disease. Atrophic lesions and erosions are most likely to cause pain. Topical corticosteroids have been widely used for reducing inflammation and pain. Fluocinolone acetonide (FA) was reported to successfully reduce severity of atropic and erosive lichen planus without serious complication. Therefore FA mouthwash became an interesting preparation for OLP treatment. Microemulsions was selected for preparing FA mouthwash to improve solubility and stability of the drug. Aims of this study were to formulate mouthwashes in form of microemulsion and premicroemulsion concentrate containing FA. Then physical and chemical stability of the mouthwashes were evaluated and beyond-use date was determined. Pseudo-ternary phase diagrams containing clove oil or peppermint oil were constructed in order to formulate buccal microemulsions of FA. The use of surfactant mixture (Smix) (2:1) ratio of Tween80 to PEG400 provided a larger microemulsion region in the phase diagram compared with Smix (1:1) ratio. The suitable combinations were 3.5% clove oil: 31.5% Smix: 65% water which provided acceptable FA solubility and could be prepared 0.1% FA microemulsion. Moreover, FA premicroemulsion concentrate was prepared according to this ratio. Physical and chemical stability of microemulsion and premicroemulsion concentrates were investigated. Then effect of antioxidants on the chemical stability of FA was also determined. After the FA mouthwashes were kept for 6 months, all FA premicroemulsion concentrates and FA microemulsions exhibited good physical stability. However the content of FA in premicroemulsion concentrates were found to decrease more than that in microemulsions. It could be explained that entrapment of FA in the internal oil phase could exclude FA from impurities or reactive species catalyzing the degradation while these reactants freely dispersed in premicroemulsion concentrates. Beyond-use date of FA microemulsions without and with antioxidants were indicated to be 12 months which was longer than that of FA premicroemulsion concentrates.
Creative Commons License