Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Concentration of carboxylic acids by forward osmosis process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโดยกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavalit Ratanatamskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1559
Abstract
To profoundly comprehend the forward osmosis performance, related to the process operation parameters during concentrating carboxylic acid, the mathematical model was developed by thoroughly enumerating and integrating each single logical phenomena equation with pertinent variables during the operation of FO process. By means of Levenberg-Marquardt algorithm, the precise dependent process variables as a function of time were simultaneously determined at each point in simulating time (Dynamic Simulation Model). In this research, the two selected draw solution, NH4Cl and NaCl, were also used to investigate the filtration mechanisms of carboxylic acid in forward osmosis so as to develop consistent mathematical process models. Forward osmosis experimental process was carried out to verify the developed model by using Thin-Film Composite (TFC) FO membrane whereas feed solution was varied types of carboxylic acids and a mixture of them. In case of NH4Cl draw solution, the standard error of prediction (SEP) for weight change of draw solution and pH of feed solution were in the range from 4.20% to 6.99% and 0.52% to 1.13% of single carboxylic acid feed solution and in the range from 5.88% to 9.34% and 0.68% to 0.88% of a mixture of two carboxylic acids, respectively. In case of NaCl draw solution, the standard error of prediction (SEP) for weight change of draw solution and pH of feed solution were in the range from 4.76% to 6.36% and 0.48% to 0.68% of single carboxylic acid feed solution and in the range from 5.31% to 5.90% and 0.66% to 1.15% of a mixture of two carboxylic acids, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์เชิงพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิสกับพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการในระหว่างการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิค แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยวิธีการแจกแจงและรวบรวมสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ของตัวแปรต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างเป็นระบบและถี่ถ้วน โดยอาศัยระเบียบวิธีของ Levenberg-Marquardt แบบจำลองที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจะสามารถกำหนดค่าของตัวแปรตามที่จุดต่างๆของเวลาระหว่างการจำลองสภาวะการทำงานของกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส (Dynamic Simulation Model) งานวิจัยนี้เลือกสารละลาย 2 ชนิดคือ NH4Cl และ NaCl เป็น Draw solution ในการศึกษาถึงกลไกการกรองกรดคาร์บอกซิลิคในกระบวนการฟอร์เวิร์ดออสโมซิส เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของกระบวนการที่สอดคล้องกับชนิด Draw solution ที่ใช้แบบจำลองที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะได้รับการตรวจสอบความแม่นยำกับข้อมูล จากผลทดลองของการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโดยใช้กรดคาร์บอกซิลิคสี่ชนิดและสารละลายผสมของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิคสองชนิด เป็น Feed solution ในขณะที่เมมเบรนเป็นแบบ Thin-Film Composite จากการเปรียบเทียบค่าตัวแปรที่ทำนายจากแบบจำลองกับค่าที่ได้จากผลการทดลองนั้น มีความสอดคล้องและใกล้เคียงกันเป็นอย่างดี ในกรณีของ NH4Cl เป็น Draw solution ค่าการทำนายคลาดเคลื่อนมาตราฐาน ของค่าน้ำหนักที่เปลี่ยนไปของ Draw solution และค่าพีเอช ของ Feed solution มีค่า 4.20%-6.99%และ 0.52%-1.13% ตามลำดับสำหรับกรดชนิดเดียว และมีค่า 5.88%-9.34% และ 0.68%-0.88% ตามลำดับ สำหรับสารละลายผสมของกรด 2 ชนิด ส่วนในกรณีของ NaCl เป็น Draw solution ค่าของค่าน้ำหนักที่เปลี่ยนไปของ Draw solution และ ค่าพีเอชของ Feed solution มีค่า 4.76%-6.36% และ 0.48%-0.68% ตามลำดับสำหรับกรดชนิดเดียว และมีค่า 5.31%-5.90% และ 0.66%-1.15% ตามลำดับสำหรับสารละลายผสมของกรด 2 ชนิด
Creative Commons License