Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Various Applications of a Novel Configuration Anaerobic Fluidized Bed Reactor for Wastewater Treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบไร้อากาศที่มีการจัดรูปแบบใหม่ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียประเภทต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyaporn Puprasert
Second Advisor
Wiboonluk Pungrasmi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1557
Abstract
In this research, the performance of a novel configuration anaerobic fluidized bed reactor (FBR) was studied for various wastewater treatment applications. According to the use of low density material as supporting media, granular rubber, providing a very low up-flow velocity for inducing fluidization state. The fluidization state inside this reactor was controlled by only feeding with wastewater flowrate. Consequently, this reactor operated without internal recirculation that provided an advantage in term of energy conservation. However, high feeding flow rate was result in a very low hydraulic retention time (HRT). Therefore, the performance of a novel configuration anaerobic FBR should be investigated. There were three experimental parts in this research. In the first part, due to the reactor configuration was modified, liquid flow pattern should be studied. The hydrodynamic behavior was investigated in a novel FBR using a residence time distribution (RTD) experiment. The RTD experimental result showed that the liquid flow pattern was closed to tanks of CSTR (22 – 30 tanks) in series or plug flow behavior. In wastewater treatment application, the novel FBR was performed under low hydraulic retention time (HRT) operation (without internal recirculation), and its performance should be further studied. To evaluate the performance of the reactor, there are two experimental approaches in this research. The first approach, a novel FBR was evaluated for low strength anaerobic wastewater treatment under 50 min of HRT. The novel FBR achieved 86 ± 6% of COD removal efficiency at an organic loading rate (OLR) of 5.6 g COD/L-d. In the second approach, a novel FBR, was performed for treating nitrate with a denitrification process at COD:NO3- - N of 1:1, 2:1, 3:1, 5:1 and 10:1. The highest nitrate removal efficiency was obtained at 99 ± 1%, with COD:NO3- - N ratio of 3:1. The effluent contained low COD and nitrate concentration. The results have confirmed that a novel FBR achieved high performance as anaerobic and denitrification reactor. Moreover, to investigate the relationships between the distribution of microbial community and reactor performance in different reactor operation, this study performed 16S rRNA gene sequencing analysis from granular sludge. The results showed that different OLRs and COD to nitrate ratios affected to dominant microbial community distribution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมรรถนะของถังปฏิกิริยาฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบไร้อากาศที่มีการจัดรูปแบบใหม่ ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียประเภทต่างๆ โดยการใช้เม็ดยางเป็นวัสดุตัวกลางในถังปฏิกิริยาฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่ช่วยลดค่าความเร็วไหลขึ้น (Up-flow velocity) ทำให้การควบคุมสภาวะฟลูอิดไดซ์เซชั่นในระบบทำได้โดยการป้อนน้ำเสียให้มีค่าความเร็วไหลขึ้นมากพอ เพื่อทดแทนการเวียนน้ำเสียภายในระบบ จึงทำให้สามารถเดินระบบได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องหมุนเวียนน้ำเสียภายใน ซึ่งให้ข้อดีในแง่ของการประหยัดพลังงานเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเดินระบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดแบบดั้งเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามการเดินระบบด้วยการป้อนน้ำเสียที่มีค่าอัตราไหลขึ้นสูง ส่งผลให้ค่าระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำเสียมีค่าลดต่ำลงมาก ดังนั้นเพื่อทดสอบสมรรถนะของถังปฏิกิริยาฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดที่มีการจัดรูปแบบใหม่จึงแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็นสามส่วน โดยการทดลองส่วนที่หนึ่ง เป็นการหารูปแบบการไหลของน้ำเสียในถังปฏิกิริยารูปแบบใหม่นี้ ซึ่งพบว่าเป็นการไหลของน้ำเสียภายในถังปฏิกิริยารูปแบบใหม่นี้ มีลักษณะเป็นแบบถัง CSTR 22 – 30 ถังต่อกันแบบอนุกรม ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับถังปฏิกิริยาแบบท่อ (Plug flow reactor) การทดลองส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาสมรรถนะของถังปฏิกิริยารูปแบบใหม่นี้ ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีค่าซีโอดีต่ำโดยมีค่าระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำเสียเท่ากับ 50 นาที โดยการบำบัดแบบไร้อากาศ ซึ่งพบว่าระบบมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีสูงสุด เมื่อเดินระบบที่มีค่าอัตราภาระสารอินทรีย์เท่ากับ 5.6 ก. ซีโอดี/ล.-วัน โดยมีค่าการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับร้อยละ 86 ± 6 การทดลองส่วนที่สามเป็นการศึกษาสมรรถนะของถังปฏิกิริยารูปแบบใหม่นี้ ในการกำจัดไนเทรตด้วยกระบวนการดีไนทริฟิเคชัน เพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรต เท่ากับ 1:1 2:1 3:1 5:1 และ 10:1 โดยควบคุมระยะเวลากักเก็บน้ำเท่ากับ 50 นาทีตลอดการทดลอง ซึ่งพบว่าเมื่อเดินระบบที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนซีโอดีต่อไนเทรต เท่ากับ 3:1 ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนเทรตและซีโอดีสูงสุด น้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมีค่าไนเทรตและซีโอดีต่ำ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงกลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ด้วยเทคนิค MiSeq Illumina Sequencing เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสิทธิภาพของระบบในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย และประชากรจุลินทรีย์ที่มีความโดดเด่นในการเดินระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยกระบวนการไร้อากาศและกระบวนการดีไนทริฟิเคชัน
Creative Commons License