Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COMBINATION OF SURFACE AND DIFFUSED AERATORS IN TERM OF OXYGEN TRANSFER EFFICIENCY AND ENERGY PERFORMANCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ร่วมระหว่างอุปกรณ์เติมอากาศเชิงกลที่ผิวน้ำและอุปกรณ์กระจายฟองอากาศในด้านประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทออกซิเจนและประสิทธิภาพเชิงพลังงาน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Second Advisor
Tsuyoshi IMAI
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1556
Abstract
Paddle wheels are widely used in aquaculture pond in Thailand due to convenient installation and operation, with an ability to supply oxygen together with making water circulation as their advantage. But the low oxygen transfer efficiency (OTE) and energy performance (Aeration efficiency, AE) should be considered as the main drawback of this aerator type, because they can make a contacting area between air (oxygen) and water at the water surface only. While diffused aerators present a high OTE and AE. However, their mixing performance in the vertical direction is not enough for a large aquaculture pond. Then it is necessary to apply another equipment to perform water flow or horizontal water circulation, such as axial propellers, water pump, or paddle wheels. To fulfill this gap, a combination aeration system was setup by combining the diffused aerators and water pumps: diffused aerators play the role for an oxygen transfer mechanism, while water pumps creating a horizontal circulation for the oxygen distribution. It was found that the highest AE (0.47 kg-O2/kW-hr) was obtained when applying 57 mm/s of the horizontal water velocity during the aeration by 2 sets of the flexible rubber tube diffuser. This AE value was closed to 0.51 kg-O2/kW-hr of 3 sets of diffusers, and higher than a system contained by 2 units of 60W water pumps, (which represented as a paddle wheels system) up to 47 times. The uniform DO distribution was obtained by 57 mm/s of the horizontal water velocity, and the improvement of oxygen transfer was obtained by reducing of bubble size (dB) and their rising velocity (UB) which can produce more interfacial area (a-area) up to 278%. Moreover, both of oxygen transfer parameters and bubble hydrodynamic parameters can be predicted accurately by the theoretical prediction models with an error lower than 10% for the combination aeration system that can be used as a criterion for the aeration system design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของระบบเติมอากาศทั้งในด้านการถ่ายเทออกซิเจนและประสิทธิภาพเชิงพลังงาน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ท่อยางยืดหยุ่นเป็นอุปกรณ์กระจายฟองอากาศ (Diffuser) โดยจากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพของท่อยางยืดหยุ่น ได้แก่ ขนาดรูพรุน (Orifice diameter, dOR) ความทนต่อแรงดึง (Tensile strength) และ ความยืด (Elongation) เป็นต้น เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติทางกายภาพของตัวอุปกรณ์ ต่อกลไกการสร้างฟองอากาศซึ่งจะส่งผลไปยังประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทออกซิเจน หลังจากนั้นจึงศึกษาแนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยอุปกรณ์สร้างฟิล์มของเหลวที่ผิวน้ำ (Liquid Film Forming Apparatus, LFFA) ที่เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ติดตั้งและใช้งานได้ง่าย โดยมีความสามารถในการสร้างพื้นผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะ (a) ได้อย่างมากและสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายออกซิเจนได้มากถึงร้อยละ 37 อย่างไรก็ตาม จากผลการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่าการกวนผสมเป็นอีกกลไกหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการกระจายออกซิเจนละลายในน้ำให้ทั่วถึง และมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อประสิทธิภาพเชิงพลังงานอีกด้วย จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษาระบบเติมอากาศแบบร่วม (Combination aeration system) ซึ่งเป็นการประยุกต์ร่วมกันระหว่างอุปกรณ์กระจายฟองอากาศและอุปกรณ์กวนผสม (เครื่องสูบน้ำ) จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ขนาดรูพรุนของท่อยางยืดหยุ่นมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อขนาดฟองอากาศที่สร้างได้ ในขณะที่ความทนต่อแรงดึงและความยืดแสดงถึงความเหนียวซึ่งส่งผลต่อการสูญเสียประสิทธิภาพเชิงพลังงานหากมีค่าดังกล่าวมากจนเกินไป สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้อุปกรณ์สร้างฟิล์มของเหลวที่ผิวน้ำในบ่อเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเชิงพลังงานของระบบกระจายฟองอากาศจนสูงกว่าระบบแบบใบพัดตีน้ำถึง 3 เท่า แต่ยังมีความจำเป็นในการเพิ่มประสิทธภาพการกวนผสมเพื่อให้เพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำได้จริง สำหรับระบบเติมอากาศแบบร่วม พบว่าการกวนผสมโดยการสร้างกระแสน้ำในแนวราบ ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทออกซิเจนในบ่อเติมอากาศที่มีพื้นกว้างได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 100 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบใบพัดตีน้ำแบบจำลอง นอกจากนั้น การรวบรวมผลการทดลองต่างๆยังสามารถสร้างเป็นแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อใช้ได้ทำนายค่าสัมประสิทธิการถ่ายเทออกซิเจน (kLa) ได้โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อนไม่เกินร้อย 10 ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบระบบเติมอากาศต่อไปได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อพัฒนาให้แบบจำลองดังกล่าวสามารถใช้งานได้หลากหลายและมีความแม่นยำมากขึ้นด้วย
Share
COinS