Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF ELISA TEST KIT FOR ANTIBODY AGAINST AVIBACTERIUM PARAGALLINARUM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อ เอวิแบคทีเรียม พารากัลลินารุม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niwat Chansiripornchai
Second Advisor
Wisanu Wanasawaeng
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1903
Abstract
One hundred Babcock 308 female-layer chickens were randomly divided into five groups of 20 each. Groups 1, 2, 3 and 4 were different positive control groups of immunized chickens with commercial trivalent mineral oil vaccine, and prepared bacterins of Avibacterium paragallinarum serovars A (221), B (0222) and C (Modesto), respectively. The chickens in Group 5 were assigned as a negative control and immunized with PBS. The serum from Groups 1–5 at 4 weeks after the first vaccination were used to calculate the sensitivity and specificity of the newly developed indirect enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (I-ELISA) method. Forty negative control sera (taken before vaccination) were used to evaluate the cut-off value of the I-ELISA against each serovar of A. paragallinarum under optimal conditions. The cut-off values of serovars A, B and C, calculated by the mean optical density of all the negative sera plus three standard deviations were 0.334, 0.484 and 0.678, respectively. The efficacy of the developed I-ELISA showed 100% sensitivity for all three serovars of coating antigen but with a low specificity of 30% for all three serovars because of the high cross reactivity among serovars. Nevertheless, the serovar A I-ELISA gave a higher response to serovar A antibodies than to the other two heterologous serovars (P < 0.05). In contrast, the I-ELISA results for B and C did not show any significant difference between the homologous and heterologous serovars. In conclusion, this newly developed I-ELISA could be an alternative method for differentiating between A. paragallinarum-free chickens and those that have received either a vaccination and/or a challenge exposure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไก่ไข่เพศเมียสายพันธุ์ Babcock 308 จำนวน 100 ตัว ถูกแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่มเป็น 5 กลุ่มๆ ละ 20 ตัว เพื่อใช้เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมผลบวกและผลลบ โดยกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมผลบวกที่ให้วัคซีนเชื้อตายทางการค้าชนิดรวมสามซีโรวาร์, และกลุ่มควบคุมผลบวกที่ให้วัคซีนเชื้อตายที่เตรียมเองจากเชื้อ Avibacterium paragallinarum ซีโรวาร์ A (221), B (0222) และ C (Modesto) ตามลำดับ สำหรับกลุ่มที่ 5 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมผลลบที่ให้ PBS ตัวอย่างซีรัมควบคุมนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณค่าความไวรับและความจำเพาะของชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าชนิดอินไดเร็กที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างที่ 4 สัปดาห์หลังการทำวัคซีนครั้งแรก ค่า cut-off ของชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าชนิดอินไดเร็กของแต่ละซีโรวาร์ วิเคราะห์จากตัวอย่างซีรัมควบคุมผลลบที่เก็บก่อนการทำวัคซีนจำนวน 40 ตัวอย่าง ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ค่า cut-off ของซีโรวาร์ A, B และ C ซึ่งคำนวณจากค่าเฉลี่ยการดูดกลืนแสง (OD) ของตัวอย่างซีรัมควบคุมผลลบทั้งหมดบวกสามเท่าของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานได้เท่ากับ 0.334, 0.484 และ 0.678 ตามลำดับ ชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าชนิดอินไดเร็กที่พัฒนาขึ้นทั้ง 3 ซีโรวาร์ มีประสิทธิภาพในด้านความไวรับเท่ากับ 100% แต่มีความจำเพาะต่ำเท่ากับ 30% เนื่องจากมีการตอบสนองข้ามซีโรวาร์ อย่างไรก็ตามชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าชนิดอินไดเร็กสำหรับ ซีโรวาร์ A มีการตอบสนองต่อแอนติบอดีของตัวอย่างซีรัมควบคุมผลบวกซีโรวาร์ A (homologous serovar) มากกว่าอีก 2 ซีโรวาร์ (heterologous serovar) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ในทางตรงข้ามชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าชนิดอินไดเร็กสำหรับซีโรวาร์ B และ C ไม่พบความแตกต่างของการตอบสนองต่อแอนติบอดีของตัวอย่างซีรัมควบคุมผลบวกซีโรวาร์ A, B และ C สรุปผลจากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าชุดทดสอบอีไลซ่าชนิดอินไดเร็กที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่สามารถเป็นวิธีทางเลือกของการทดสอบทางซีรัมวิทยาเพื่อใช้แยกความแตกต่างระหว่างฝูงไก่สุขภาพดีที่ไม่เคยสัมผัสเชื้อ A. paragallinarum และฝูงไก่ที่เคยได้รับวัคซีนและ/หรือติดเชื้อทางธรรมชาติ
Share
COinS