Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MARKETING STRATEGY DEVELOPMENT, IMPLEMENTATION AND EVALUATION IN A FOOD SUPPLY COMPANY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนา ประยุกต์ และประเมินกลยุทธ์การตลาดในบริษัทจัดส่งอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Second Advisor
Dhunyanon Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1535
Abstract
The dissertation studies a small food supply company in Bangkok to assess the available strategic growth options, to generate new marketing model and to implement the option for a short-term plan to increase revenue and net profit for sustainable growth. The method and the tools mainly rely on the point of view from the business and the customers. After the company background is analysed, TOWS matrix and Ansoff matrix are especially applied to create strategic growth alternatives for the company. Each of the strategic option is also assessed by SWOT analysis, TOWS matrix, and Competitive five forces analysis. The first marketing analysis is selecting the most suitable strategic growth option for the business environment, and recognising the needs of consumers. The second marketing analysis is measuring the result after implementing the new marketing model. The first marketing analysis suggests that the establishing a new restaurant to provide freshly cooked food is the most appropriate. It also recommends the marketing factors that the company needs to play attention to improve. The highest attention factors are packaging, promotion, physical evidence, the variety of advertising methods, the variety of ordering channels. The new restaurant has been successfully established and runs through the new marketing strategy. The results of this project are evaluated by the second marketing analysis. The key performance indicators and the payback period show that the satisfaction of the customers rise, the number of customers increases, and the revenue and net profit grows.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับบริษัทจัดส่งอาหารในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยประเมินกลยุทธทางเลือกเพื่อการเติบโตทางธุรกิจ สร้างการตลาดรูปแบบใหม่ และประยุกต์ใช้ในแผนระยะสั้นเพื่อเพิ่มรายได้และผลกำไรให้เติบโตอย่างยั่งยืน ทฤษฎี วิธีการ และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษา โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วจะคำนึงถึงธุรกิจและลูกค้าเป็นสำคัญ หลังจากที่ได้วิเคราะห์พื้นฐานของบริษัท หลักการต่างๆโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การจับคู่จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรค (TOWS) และ กลยุทธ์การเจริญเติบโต (Ansoff matrix) ได้นำมาปรับใช้ในการสร้างกลยุทธ์ทางเลือกเพื่อการเติบโตของบริษัท ซึ่งแต่ละทางเลือกจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดย การวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อม (SWOT) การจับคู่จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรค (TOWS) และปัจจัยกดดันทั้งห้า (Competitive five forces analysis) โดยการวิเคราะห์การตลาดครั้งแรกจะใช้ในการเลือกทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และการวิเคราะห์การตลาดครั้งที่สองจะใช้ในการประเมินผลลัพธ์การใช้การตลาดรูปแบบใหม่ การวิเคราะห์การตลาดครั้งแรกได้แนะนำว่าการเปิดร้านอาหารใหม่เพื่อขายอาหารปรุงสุกสดใหม่พร้อมรับประทานเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และบ่งบอกถึงปัจจัยทางการตลาดต่าง ๆ ที่บริษัทควรปรับปรุงพัฒนา โดยปัจจัยทางการตลาดที่ควรให้ความสำคัญมากที่สุดคือบรรจุภัณฑ์ การส่งเสริมทางการตลาด ลักษณะทางกายภาพ ความหลากหลายของวิธีการโฆษณา ความหลากหลายของช่องทางการสั่งซื้อสินค้าและบริการ ร้านอาหารใหม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการจัดตั้งและดำเนินการผ่านกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด ผลลัพธ์ของโครงการนี้ได้ถูกประเมินโดยการวิเคราะห์การตลาดครั้งที่สอง ดัชนีชี้วัดผลการดำเนินงานหลัก (Key performance indicators) และระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback period) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าความพึ่งพอใจของลูกค้ามากขึ้น จำนวนลูกค้าเพิ่มขึ้น รายได้และกำไรมีการเติบโตอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Share
COinS