Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OCCUPATIONAL EXPOSURES AND HEALTH HAZARDS IN PARA RUBBER WOOD SAWMILLS IN TRANG PROVINCE, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสัมผัสและอันตรายต่อสุขภาพจากการทำงานในโรงเลื่อยไม้ยางพาราในจังหวัดตรัง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Akio Koizumi
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1849
Abstract
Objectives: The aims of this study were 1) to identify Job safety analysis (JSA) and hazard identification for occupational health risk exposures and health hazards for work accident prevention in Para rubber wood sawmills and 2) to assess the associations between respiratory symptoms and pulmonary defects of Para rubber sawmill workers. Materials and Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted, including a walk-through survey, JSA and personal and environmental wood dust and noise samplings, pulmonary function and spirometry tests between October 2015 and February 28, 2016 at 4 Para rubber wood sawmills in Trang Province. In totall, 687 Para rubber sawmill workers were participating from four sawmills completed questionnaire interviews, and a subset of sawmill workers from four factories participated in spirometric measurements and personal dust samplings. Logistic regression analysis was used to explore risk factors for pulmonary impairments. Results and Discussion: Potential occupational safety and health hazards associated with six main processes had been evaluated, including logging and cutting, sawing the lumber into sheets, plaining and re-arranging, vacuuming and wood preservation, drying and planks re-arranging, and grading, packing, and storing. JSA and hazard identification on working process in sawmills showed high risk levels of wood dust and noise exposure, occupational accidents on hands and feet, chemicals and fungicide exposure and ergonomics or repetitive works. The workers exposed highest noise levels at sawing department(Median=92.7 dBA).The exposed workers had higher in respirable wood dust exposure (0.902mg/m3) compared with the unexposed groups (0.185 mg/m3). The exposed group had significantly higher prevalence than the unexposed group for chest tightness (OR = 2.79; p=0.01) and shortness of breath (OR = 2.27; p=0.04). The ventilatory function values (FEV1 and FVC) were lower for the exposed group compared with the unexposed group (2.41 Vs 2.55 L/s and 2.91 Vs 3.01 L/s, respectively). Results suggest that the sawmills should implement appropriate exposure control measures to reduce wood dust and noise exposure. The authors recommended the administrative controls and engineering controls for minimizing possible accidents and hazardous exposures. All sawmill workers were strongly recommended to use personal protective equipment in any working processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาเพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์งานเพื่อความปลอดภัยและการบ่งชี้อันตรายจากการสัมผัสในการทำงานและอันตรายต่อสุขภาพสำหรับการป้องกันอันตรายในโรงเลื่อยไม้ยางพาราและ 2) ประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการทางเดินหายใจและความผิดปกติของสมรรถนะการทำงานปอดของพนักงานโรงเลื่อยไม้ยางพารา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย การศึกษาเชิงภาคตัดขวางนี้ (Cross-sectional study) มีการสำรวจเบื้องต้น การวิเคราะห์งานเพื่อความปลอดภัย เก็บตัวอย่างอากาศและวัดระดับเสียง ในระดับบุคคลและสิ่งแวดล้อม และการวัดสมรรถภาพปอด ระหว่างวันที่ 1 ตุลาคม 2558 ถึง 28 กุมภาพันธ์ 2559 ในโรงเลื่อย จำนวน 4 แห่ง ในจังหวัดตรัง ในพนักงานจำนวน 687 คน โดยการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล และจำนวนพนักงานส่วนหนึ่งมีการ เก็บตัวอย่างอากาศในระดับบุคคลและสิ่งแวดล้อม และการวัดสมรรถภาพปอด โดยมีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก(Logistic Regression Analysis) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปกติของสมรรถนะการทำงานปอด ผลการศึกษาและอภิปราบผลปัจจัยเสี่ยงและอันตรายจากการสัมผัสมีความสัมพันธ์กับ 6 ขั้นตอนหลักในการทำงาน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนการตัดท่อนซุง การเลื่อย การเรียงไม้ การอบน้ำยา การเรียงไม้ และการบรรจุและการจัดเก็บ การวิเคราะห์งานเพื่อความปลอดภัยในแต่ละขั้นตอนการทำงานพบว่า พนักงานมีความเสี่ยงต่อการสัมผัสฝุ่นไม้ และเสียงดังอุบัติเหตุและอันตรายต่อมือและขา การสัมผัสสารอบน้ำยาและ สารป้องกันกำจัดเชื้อราและท่าทางในการทำงาน พนักงานสัมผัสเสียงดังสูงสุดในเผนกเลื่อย (Median=92.7 dBA)เละฝุ่นไม้ยางขนาด (0.902 mg/m3) ในระดับสูงกว่าเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่สัมผัส(0.185 mg/m3) กลุ่มสัมผัสฝุ่นไม้มีความชุกอาการแน่นหน้าอก(OR = 2.79; p=0.01) และหายใจขัด(OR = 2.27; p=0.04) สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่าสมรรถการทำงานปอด มีค่าต่ำกว่า (FEV1=2.41, FVC =2.55 L/s) เทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่สัมผัส (FEV1=2.91, FVC= 3.01 L/s). ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการศึกษาควรมีการปรับปรุงการควบคุมเพื่อลดการสัมผัสฝุ่นไม้ยางพาราและเสียงดัง และใช้หลักการทางบริหารจัดการและวิศวกรรมเพื่อควบคุมการสัมผัสเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากอันตรายและการสัมผัส ผู้วิจัยเสนอให้พนักงานทุกคนควรใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลตลอดระยะเวลาทำงานในทุกขั้นตอนในการทำงาน
Creative Commons License