Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inventory Policy Improvement for a Kitchenware Trader
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังสำหรับผู้ขายเครื่องใช้ในครัว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1532
Abstract
The research objectives are to improve inventory policy for a kitchenware trader in order to reduce the inventory level and improve internal operations. The product movement in 12 months of 2015 for 738 SKUs is evaluated and categorised. Five groups are 1) Non-moving stock 2) Stock with no sales last 6 months 3) Short-period stock 4) New product stock and 5) Remaining185 SKUs. Strategic managements for each group are proposed. The remaining 185 SKUs are classified based on operational aspect by using ABC Pareto. The continuity of demand is the first criteria for sequencing the importance of products, since it can divide groups of continuous and intermittent demand items. The second criteria is number of order in 2015. The third and fourth criteria are the value of sales and average inventory value, respectively. Forecasting approaches and error indicators, and inventory system are proposed. Periodic review policy is proposed for all groups because of high transportation costs. The simulations of the proposed methodology are performed for the policy assessment by using Microsoft Excel. Actual operations in five months between January to May, 2016 are compared with the implementation of the proposed policy. The results show the reduction of inventory level for group A and B, while the service level of the proposed policy can perform without stock out period. Finally, the slow moving products in group C cannot be concluded as it is considered inadequate historical data and comparison period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เพื่อปรับปรุงนโยบายสินค้าคงคลังสำหรับผู้ประกอบการที่นำเข้าเครื่องครัวหลากหลายรายการจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น เพื่อลดระดับสินค้าคงคลังและปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานภายใน การเคลื่อนไหวของสินค้าใน 12 เดือนในปี พ.ศ. 2558 สำหรับสินค้า 738 ประเภท ได้รับการประเมินและจัดหมวดหมู่ ห้ากลุ่มคือ 1) ไม่เคลื่อนไหวหุ้น 2) ไม่มีการขายล่าสุด 6 เดือน 3) ระยะเวลาสั้นหุ้น 4) สต็อกสินค้าใหม่และ 5) สินค้าที่เหลือ 185 ชนิด โดยมีการเสนอนโยบายการบริหารเชิงกลยุทธ์สำหรับแต่ละกลุ่มม ส่วนที่เหลืออีก 185 SKUs จะถูกจำแนกตามลักษณะการดำเนินงานโดยใช้ ทฤษฎีการแบ่ง ABC ความต่อเนื่องของความต้องการสินค้าเป็นเกณฑ์แรกสำหรับการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของผลิตภัณฑ์ เพราะสามารถแบ่งกลุ่มสินค้าที่มีความต้องการอย่างต่อเนื่องและสินค้าที่มีความต้องการไม่ต่อเนื่อง เกณฑ์ที่สองคือจำนวนของการสั่งซื้อในปี พ.ศ. 2558 หลักเกณฑ์ที่สามคือมูลค่าการขายและหลักเกณฑ์สุดท้ายคือมูลค่าสินค้าคงคลังเฉลี่ยตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นทำการประเมินรูปแบบความต้องการสินค้าสำหรับแต่ละกลุ่ม และนำเสนอวิธีการพยากรณ์และตัวชี้วัดข้อผิดพลาดและระบบสินค้าคงคลัง สำหรับนโยบายในการสั่งซื้อสำหรับกลุ่มทั้งหมดเป็น การจัดซื้อเป็นรอบตามระยะที่กำหนด เพราะต้นทุนการขนส่งสูง นอกจากนี้มีการนำเสนอกระบวนการทำงานและขั้นตอนการสั่งซื้อสินค้าการไหลของคลังสินค้าและขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบคลังสินค้ารวมทั้งมีการเสนอเอกสารที่ใช้ประกอบกระการต่าง ผลการทดลองของวิธีการที่นำเสนอเพื่อประเมินนโยบายโดยใช้โปรแกรม ไมโครซอฟต์ เอกเซล (Microsoft Excel) โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับการดำเนินงานที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในห้าเดือนระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2559 พบว่าผลของนโยบายที่นำเสนอ สามารถลดระดับสินค้าคงคลังสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ในกลุ่ม เอ และ บี ในขณะที่ระดับการให้บริการของนโยบายที่นำเสนอสามารถดำเนินการได้โดยไม่มีระยะที่ขาดสินค้าในคลัง แต่สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เคลื่อนไหวช้าในกลุ่มซี ไม่สามารถสรุปผลได้ เนื่องจากพิจารณาว่ามีข้อมูลที่ไม่เพียงพอและมีช่วงการเปรียบเทียบที่สั้นเกินไป
Share
COinS