Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Normal approximation for call function via Stein's method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันคอลด้วยการแจกแจงปกติโดยวิธีของสไตน์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1684
Abstract
A call function is an important tool in nance. One uses this function to compute a payo from investment. In this work, we are attentive to approximate the call function by dividing this work into three parts. First, we give uniform and non-uniform bounds on normal approximation for the call function without correction term. Second, we improve and nd the explicit constants of a bound on normal approximation for the call function with a correction term proposed by Karoui and Jiao in 2009. Third, we propose uniform and non-uniform bounds of such approximation. In the part of non-uniform bounds we present both polynomial and exponential non-uniform bounds. Our techniques are Stein's method and the zero bias transformation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟังก์ชันคอลเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญทางการเงิน เราใช้ฟังก์ชันนี้เพื่อคำนวณผลตอบแทน จากการลงทุน ในงานนี้เราสนใจการประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันคอลโดยแบ่งงานออกเป็ นสามส่วน ส่วนแรกเราให้ขอบเขตแบบเอกรูปและขอบเขตแบบไม่เอกรูปของการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจง ปกติสำหรับฟังก์ชันคอลโดยไม่มีการเพิ่มพจน์ ส่วนที่สองเราปรับปรุงและหาค่าคงที่ที่ชัดแจ้งของ ขอบเขตของการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับฟังก์ชันคอลกับการเพิ่มพจน์ซึ่งถูกเสนอ โดยการูอิและเจียวในปี 2009 ส่วนที่สามเราเสนอขอบเขตแบบเอกรูปและขอบเขตแบบไม่เอกรูป ของการประมาณค่า ในส่วนของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบไม่เอกรูปนั้นเราเสนอขอบเขต แบบพหุนามและขอบเขตแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล เทคนิคของเราคือวิธีของสไตน์และการแปลง ที่มีความเอนเอียงเป็นศูนย์
Share
COinS