Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPROVING OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY OF AN SME FURNITURE WAREHOUSE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานคลังสินค้าเฟอร์นิเจอร์ธุรกิจขนาดย่อม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manoj Lohatepanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1530
Abstract
This dissertation investigates the application of warehouse and inventory management methods on an SME furniture warehouse based in Thailand. The company’s warehouse had very little implementation of warehouse management. As sales have been increasing, activities within the warehouse also increases, improvements to the operation are critical to the company’s growth. The objective of this research is to increase the operational efficiency through reducing order picking time and inactive products using lean 5S, order-picking policy, ABC analysis and class-based storage location assignment policy. The methods have proven to significantly improve the operational efficiency of order-picking activity and overall inventory condition by decreasing walking time by 71%, search time by 84%, pick time by 41% and inactive products by 8.25%. This work can serve as a practical guideline to SME warehouses as a method of increasing operational efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการจัดการคลังสินค้า และ สินค้าคงคลังในคลังสินค้า ของบริษัท เฟอร์นิเจอร์ ธุรกิจขนาดย่อมที่ตั้งอยู่ในประเทศไทย ก่อนหน้านี้คลังสินค้าของ บริษัท มีการบริหารคลังสินค้าเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่เนื่องจากยอดขายที่เพิ่มขึ้น จึงทำให้กิจกรรมภายในคลังสินค้านั้นเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย ด้วยเหตุนี้การปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานมีความสำคัญต่อการเติบโตของบริษัท งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา โดยลดเวลาการหยิบสินค้าและลกสินค้าที่ไม่มีการเคลื่อนไหวด้วยการใช้ลีน 5ส นโยบายการหยิบสินค้าตามใบสั่งจัด การลำดับความสำคัญด้วยการวิเคราะห์แบบ ABC (ABC Analysis) การปรับปรุงผังการจัดเก็บสินค้าตามระดับความสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษาวิธีการดังกล่าวช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของการจัดสินค้าก่อนการนำส่ง ทั้งในแง่ของเวลาการดำเนินงาน โดยเวลาที่ใช้ในการเดินลดลง 71% เวลาค้นหาลดลง 84% และเวลาหยิบสินค้าลดลง 41% อีกทั้งยังสามารถลดจำนวนสินค้าคงคลังที่ไม่มีการเคลื่อนไหวลงได้อีก 8% นอกจากนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับการจัดการคลังสินค้าของธุรกิจขนาดย่อมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงาน
Creative Commons License