Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zinc oxide/graphene nanocomposites as novel electrode for electrochemical sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ซิงก์ออกไซด์/แกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตเพื่อเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิดใหม่สำหรับตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1767
Abstract
Zinc Oxide (ZnO) nanorods were prepared using zinc acetate as a precursor via modified thermal pyrolysis method and used to synthesize ZnO/graphene (ZnO/G) nanocomposites. The as prepared nanocomposites were successfully synthesized by a facile room-temperature approach using the colloidal coagulation effect. Afterwards, ZnO/G nanocomposites were used for electrode surface modification in an electrochemical sensor for the simultaneous determination of cadmium (Cd2+) and lead (Pb2+). The results obtained from transmission electron microscopy and scanning electron microscopy showed that ZnO nanarods with an average diameter of 93 ± 21 nm were uniformly dispersed on G nanosheets. Moreover, the factors affecting the electrochemical sensitivity of this system for the simultaneous determination of Cd2+ and Pb2+ were optimized using square-wave anodic stripping voltammetry. Under the optimized conditions, this system provided the detection limits (S/N=3) of 0.6 and 0.8 µg·L-1 for Cd2+ and Pb2+, respectively and a linear range was found to be 10-200 µg·L-1. Furthermore, this system provided the satisfied results for determination of Cd2+ and Pb2+ in wastewater samples compared with a standard inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งอนุภาคเล็กระดับนาโนถูกเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการสลายตัวทางความร้อนโดยใช้ซิงก์แอซิเทตไดไฮเดรทเป็นสารตั้งต้น จากนั้นซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งอนุภาคเล็กระดับนาโนจะถูกนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ซิงก์ออกไซด์/แกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมของสารแขวนลอยภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้อง หลังจากนั้นซิงก์ออกไซด์/แกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการดัดแปรพื้นที่ผิวของตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วสองชนิดพร้อมกัน จากผลการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของซิงก์ออกไซด์และซิงก์ออกไซด์/แกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่านและส่องกราดพบว่า ซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดแท่งอนุภาคเล็กระดับนาโนมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 93±21 นาโนเมตร กระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอบนแผ่นแกรฟีน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความไวในการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วของระบบนี้ถูกนำมาศึกษาและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยเทคนิคแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี โดยภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ระบบการตรวจวัดนี้มีขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วเป็น 0.6 และ 0.8 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ และสามารถวัดได้ต่ำในช่วง 10 ถึง 200 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้ระบบที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดนี้ยังถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งจากผลการดทดสอบพบว่าเทคนิคที่พัฒนาในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ผลที่ดีและสอดคล้องกับเทคนิคมาตรฐานอินดักทีฟลีคัพเพิลพลาสมาออพติคอลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี
Share
COinS