Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ORDER ALLOCATION PROCESS IMPROVEMENT IN A FOOTWEAR INDUSTRY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการการจัดสรรคำสั่งซื้อในอุตสาหกรรมรองเท้า
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1526
Abstract
Three heuristics are proposed to improve the product allocation process of the case study manufacturer based on three actual business constraints; customer priority, delivery time, and order size. The focused Key Performance Indexes (KPIs) include order fill rate, quantity fill rate, line fill rate, and back order rate. The proposed heuristics, together with the basic First-come-First-Serve allocation strategy, are tested with actual order and inventory data gathered from the company. The resulting KPIs are then evaluated with those of the current operation. Based on our results, all KPIs could be improved by any of the proposed heuristics, including FIFO, where the magnitude of improvement differs from one to another allocation strategy. In order to recommend the best allocation heuristic to the company, we also explore both advantages and disadvantages of each heuristic. We found that proper inventory management can play a major roll in the improvement of focused KPIs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการฮิวริสติกในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการการจัดสรรคำสั่งซื้อสินค้าของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาแห่งหนึ่ง โดยอ้างอิงจากข้อจำกัดทางธุรกิจ 3 ประการได้แก่ ลำดับความสำคัญของลูกค้า, วันส่งสินค้า และขนาดของแต่ละคำสั่งซื้อสินค้า ดัชนีชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการฮิวริสติกที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบไปด้วย อัตราการเติมเต็มคำสั่งซื้อสินค้า อัตราการเติมเต็มตามปริมาณ อัตราการเติมเต็มตามชนิดสินค้า และอัตราสินค้าที่ต้องส่งติดตามในครั้งต่อไป ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษา และเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ของวิธีการฮิวริสติกที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับวิธีการที่บริษัทกรณีศึกษาใช้ในปัจจุบัน และกับวิธีการจัดสรรสินค้าพื้นฐานแบบเข้าก่อนออกก่อน (First-Come, First-Serve Allocation Strategy, FIFO) โดยอ้างอิงจากชุดข้อมูลที่ได้จากบริษัทกรณีศึกษาในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ทั้งนี้ชุดข้อมูลทดสอบประกอบไปด้วย 2 ชุดข้อมูลย่อยที่สำคัญ คือ ชุดข้อมูลรายละเอียดของคำสั่งซื้อสินค้า และชุดข้อมูลจำนวนสินค้าคงคลัง ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยนี้บ่งชี้ว่า วิธีการจัดสรรสินค้าพื้นฐานแบบ FIFO ตลอดจนวิธีการฮิวริสติกที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดสรรสินค้าได้ในทุกดัชนีชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพ หากแต่คุณภาพของการปรับปรุงแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละวิธีการฮิวริสติก ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความเหมาะสมของชุดข้อมูล ตลอดจนข้อดี และข้อด้อยของแต่ละวิธีการฮิวริสติก อีกทั้งยังพบว่าการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังให้เหมาะสมมีผลต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของดัชนีชี้วัด
Creative Commons License