Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of mansonone derivatives as antibacterial agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์แมนโซโนนเพื่อเป็นสารต้านแบคทีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1451
Abstract
Seven compounds isolated from the CH2Cl2 extract of Mansonia gagei Drumm. heartwoods, i.e. mansorin A (1), mansorin B (2), mansorin C (3), mansonone C (4), mansonone E (5), mansonone G (6), and mansonone H (7), were evaluated for their antibacterial activities towards Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Streptococcus mutans ATCC 25175, Streptococcus sobrinus KCCM 11898, Propionibacterium acnes KCCM 41747, and Salmonella typhi ATCC 422. 6 displayed good activity and was obtained in large amount among other mansonones, therefore some derivatives of mansonone G were carried out and their antibacterial activity were evaluated. Twenty mansonone G derivatives (G01 – G20) were obtained by modified the hydroxyl group at C6 of 6. Among these derivatives, G02 – G20 were identified as new semisynthetic compounds. In antibacterial activity, most of mansonone G derivatives showed better activity than 6. G07 and G08 displayed sixty-four times lower in MIC than its natural 6. Moreover, anti-adipogenic activity was also performed to all compounds. 4 and 6 possessed the suppression in 3T3-L1 pre-adipocytes differentiation. The suppression were also observed by G15, G16, and G17. Further investigation on their mechanism indicated that G15, G16, and G17 had potential activity in adipogenesis by suppressing the production of adiponectin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของสาร 7 ชนิดที่แยกจากสิ่งสกัดหยาบไดคลอโรมีเทนของแก่นไม้จันทน์ชะมด Mansonia gagei Drumm. คือ mansorin A (1), mansorin B (2), mansorin C (3), mansonone C (4), mansonone E (5), mansonone G (6), และ mansonone H (7) ต่อเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Streptococcus mutans ATCC 25175, Streptococcus sobrinus KCCM 11898, Propionibacterium acnes KCCM 41747 และ Salmonella typhi ATCC 422 พบว่า 6 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดี และเนื่องจากพบในปริมาณมากจึงได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ mansonone G (G01 – G20) โดยดัดแปรหมู่ไฮดรอกซีที่ตำแหน่ง C6 และนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านแบคทีเรีย ทั้งนี้อนุพันธ์ G02 – G20 ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรก อนุพันธ์ของ mansonone G ส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียดีกว่า 6 ซึ่งได้จากธรรมชาติ อนุพันธ์ G07 และ G08 ให้ค่า MIC ต่ำกว่า 6 ถึง 64 เท่า นอกจากนี้ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านกระบวนการสร้างไขมัน พบว่า 4 และ 6 สามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการสร้างเซลล์ไขมันชนิด 3T3-L1 pre-adipocytes และเมื่อนำอนุพันธ์ G15, G16 และ G17 มาทดสอบและศึกษากลไก พบว่าอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้มีฤทธิ์ต้านกระบวนการสร้างไขมันเนื่องจากสามารถยับยั้งการผลิตสาร adiponectin.
Creative Commons License