Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study on the effects of gas pressure on the liftoff of spherical particles under electric field
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของความดันก๊าซ ต่อการยกตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลมภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Techaumnat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1514
Abstract
The gas insulated switchgears are widely used in high voltage substation due to their advantages, such as smaller space requirement, less frequent requirement for maintenance, high operational reliability and safety. The failures in gas insulated switchgears due to the contamination of conducting particles are critical. This thesis studied the experiments on the lifting electric field of spherical particles under different gas types and pressures between parallel electrodes. The electrode gap was 10 mm. The various materials and sizes of spherical particles were used. The particle radius was 0.4, 0.68 and 1.19 mm for aluminum, 0. 5 mm for steel, and 1 mm for stainless steel spheres. We carried out the experiments under pressures of 0.5, 0.75, 1, 2 and 3 bar for the air, and 1 and 3 bar for a mixture of air/SF6 and air/N2. The proportion of gas mixtures was 1:1. The experimental results indicated that the particle liftoff depended on the pressure and the particle size for all gas media. The lifting electric field increased significantly with increasing the pressures and particle sizes. In addition, the lifting electric field of particle liftoff in the gas mixtures was smaller than that in the air under same pressure for each particle size. The difference in lifting electric field from positive and negative voltage was clear under 3 bar pressure or the particle of 0.4 mm radius in the air. However, the case of the gas mixtures indicated that the difference in the lifting electric field was significantly reduced. The difference between the electrostatic force and the gravitational force increased approximately by a linear relationship with the product of particle surface area and gas pressure. The force difference of the gas mixtures was smaller than that of the air.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบสวิตช์เกียร์แบบฉนวนก๊าซถูกใช้เป็นส่วนใหญ่ในสถานีไฟฟ้าแรงสูง เนื่องจากระบบดังกล่าวสามารถติดตั้งในบริเวณที่มีพื้นที่จำกัดได้, ต้องการการบำรุงรักษาต่ำ, มีความน่าเชื่อถือ และ ความปลอดภัยสูง. สาเหตุความบกพร่องที่เกิดขึ้นกับระบบสวิตช์เกียร์แบบฉนวนก๊าซส่วนใหญ่มาจากการปนเปื้อนของอนุภาคตัวนำในภายในระบบ. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ศึกษาสนามไฟฟ้ายกตัวของอนุภาคทรงกลมตัวนำที่อยู่ระหว่างอิเล็กโตรดขนาน โดยทำการทดลองภายใต้เงื่อนไขความดันและชนิดของก๊าซที่แตกต่างกัน. ระยะห่างระหว่างอิเล็กโตรดเท่ากับ 10 มิลลิเมตร. อนุภาคทรงกลมที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นอลูมิเนียมรัศมีเท่ากับ 0.4, 0.68 และ 1 มิลลิเมตร เหล็กรัศมีเท่ากับ 0.5 มิลลิเมตร และ สเตนเลสรัศมีเท่ากับ 1 มิลลิเมตร. สำหรับการทดลองที่ใช้อากาศเพียงอย่างเดียวใช้ความดันเท่ากับ 0.5, 0.75, 1, 2 และ 3 บาร์ ส่วนการทดลองที่ใช้อากาศผสมกับก๊าซซัลเฟอร์เฮกซาฟลูออไรด์และการทดลองที่ใช้อากาศผสมกับก๊าซไนโตรเจนใช้ความดันเท่ากับ 1 และ 3 บาร์. ก๊าซผสมมีอัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 1:1. ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การยกตัวของอนุภาคขึ้นอยู่กับความดันของก๊าซและขนาดของอนุภาค เนื่องจากสนามไฟฟ้ายกตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อความดันก๊าซและขนาดอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้น. นอกจากนั้น สนามไฟฟ้ายกตัวในกรณีของก๊าซผสมมีค่าน้อยกว่าสนามไฟฟ้ายกตัวในกรณีที่ใช้อากาศเพียงอย่างเดียว. ความแตกต่างของสนามไฟฟ้ายกตัวระหว่างแรงดันขั้วบวกกับแรงดันขั้วลบเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนในกรณีของอากาศที่ความดันก๊าซมีค่าเท่ากับ 3 บาร์ หรืออนุภาคที่มีรัศมี 0.4 มิลลิเมตร. ในกรณีที่ใช้ก๊าซผสมพบว่าขั้วแรงดันมีผลต่อสนามไฟฟ้ายกตัวของอนุภาคลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ. ความแตกต่างของแรงไฟฟ้าสถิตและแรงโน้มถ่วงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับพื้นที่ผิวของอนุภาคและความดันก๊าซในลักษณะเชิงเส้น. ทั้งนี้ ความแตกต่างของแรงทั้งสอง ในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวกลางเป็นก๊าซผสมมีค่าน้อยกว่าการใช้อากาศเพียงอย่างเดียว.
Share
COinS