Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MESTANOLONE INDUCED MALE SEX-REVERSED NILE TILAPIA (OREOCHROMIS NILOTICUS) FRY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ฮอร์โมนเมสทาโนโลนเหนี่ยวนำเพศผู้ในลูกปลานิล
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janenuj Wongtavatchai
Second Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1898
Abstract
Tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) is an important freshwater fish in Thailand yielding approximately 250,000 tons production per year. Along with intensive farming, androgenic hormones are applied during the farming process to produce monosex-male tilapia because of its better yield. A monosex population also allows for more effective management of a single crop. A synthetic androgenic steroid, mestanolone or 17α-methyldihydrotestosterone, is used in newly hatched tilapia fry for sex reversal, but its residual level in these fry has not been examined. The effects of exogenous androgenic hormone on sex differentiation was examined in Nile tilapia fry. Male sex reversal was mediated using oral administration of mestanolone at a dose of 80 mg/kg diet for 5, 10, 15, and 20 days. The microscopic examination of fish gonad stained with aceto-carmine was used to determine male and female fish fry at 60 days post hatching. Treatment with mestanolone yielded 100% male after feeding with hormonal diet for either 15 or 20 days, while treatment for 5 and 10 days presented 87% and 90% male, respectively. The results of histological examination revealed no differences in gonadal tissues of hormonal treated fish compare with normal fish. In addition, statistical analysis of the total weight gain among the fish fry revealed that there was no significant difference (P >0.05) between the treated groups and the control group. This study also investigated residual mestanolone after a course of oral administration to tilapia fry at a dose of 80 mg/kg feed for 15 (minimized dose) and 23 (practical dose) consecutive days. The analyses were performed at 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 14 and 21 days after the last dose using liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry. The amounts of mestanolone detected in 15 and 23 days hormonal treated fry on days 1, 2, 3 and 5 after hormone withdrawal ranged from 0.28-3.20 ng/g and 0.29-3.22 ng/g, respectively. Mestanolone was not detectable in fry after hormonal withdrawal for 7 day (limit of quantitation, LOQ, 0.09 ng/g), which suggests that negligible levels of mestanolone will be present in tilapia during the growth stage of 6-8 months after an adequate withdrawal period following treatment of early-stage fry. In conclude, the present study successfully minimized the use of mestanolone in male sex-reversed tilapia to a 15-day period, while maintaining 100% masculinization and having no adverse effect on general fish growth. The residue analysis in this study is important for establishing consumer trust in food safety for hormonally treated tilapia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปลานิลเป็นปลาน้ำจืดที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งของประเทศไทยโดยมีผลผลิตประมาณ 250,000 ตันต่อปี การเลี้ยงในระบบอุตสาหกรรมมีการนำฮอร์โมนเพศผู้มาใช้ระหว่างการเลี้ยงเพื่อผลิตปลานิลแบบเพศผู้เพศเดียวเพราะจะให้ผลผลิตที่ดีกว่า การเลี้ยงปลาเพศเดียวทำให้การจัดการเป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เมสทาโนโลน หรือ 17 แอลฟาเมทิลไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเตอโรน เป็นฮอร์โมนเพศผู้สังเคราะห์ที่นำมาให้ลูกปลานิลที่เพิ่งฟักเป็นตัวเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำเพศ แต่ระดับการตกค้างของฮอร์โมนนี้ในปลายังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษา ผลของฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจนจากภายนอกต่อพัฒนาการทางเพศถูกทำการทดสอบในลูกปลานิล การเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเพศผู้ทำโดยให้ปลากินเมสทาโนโลนขนาด 80 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร เป็นระยะเวลา 5, 10, 15 และ 20 วัน การตรวจสอบทางจุลทรรศน์ของอวัยวะเพศปลาที่ติดสีย้อมอะซีโตคามีนเพื่อประเมินเพศผู้และเพศเมียของลูกปลาที่อายุ 60 วันหลังฟักเป็นตัว การให้เมสทาโนโลนทำให้ผลผลิตเป็นลูกปลาเพศผู้ 100% หลังจากให้ฮอร์โมนผสมอาหารเป็นระยะเวลา 15 วัน หรือ 20 วัน ในขณะที่ระยะเวลาการให้ 5 และ 10 วัน จะได้ปลาเพศผู้ 87% และ 90% ตามลำดับ ผลของเทคนิคทางจุลวิทยาพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างของเนื้อเยื่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ในปลากลุ่มที่ได้รับฮอร์โมนเมื่อเทียบกับปลาปกติ นอกจากนั้นจากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพบว่าน้ำหนักปลาไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P>0.05)ในกลุ่มที่ทำการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม การศึกษานี้ทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเมสทาโนโลนตกค้างหลังจากการผสมอาหารให้ลูกปลานิลกินในขนาด 80 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอาหารติดต่อกันเป็นระยะเวลา 15 วัน (ระยะเวลาที่ลดลง) และ 23 วัน (ระยะเวลาที่ปฏิบัติจริงในฟาร์ม) การวิเคราะห์ทำในวันที่ 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 14 และ 21 หลังจากการให้อาหารผสมฮอร์โมนครั้งสุดท้าย โดยใช้เทคนิคลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีแทนแดมแมสสเปคโทรเมทรี ปริมาณเมสทาโนโลนที่พบในลูกปลาที่ได้รับฮอร์โมนเป็นระยะเวลา 15 และ 23 วัน จากการตรวจในวันที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 5 หลังหยุดการให้ฮอร์โมน อยู่ในช่วง 0.28-3.20 และ 0.29-3.22 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ตรวจไม่พบเมสทาโนโลนในลูกปลาหลังหยุดการให้ฮอร์โมนเป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน (ขีดจำกัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณ หรือ แอลโอคิว เท่ากับ 0.09 นาโนกรัมต่อกรัม) ดังนั้นจึงไม่ควรมีปริมาณเมสทาโนโลนตกค้างในปลานิลที่อายุ 6-8 เดือน ที่มีระยะหยุดยาที่เหมาะสมหลังจากได้รับฮอร์โมนในระยะปลาวัยอ่อน โดยสรุปคือการทดลองนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการลดระยะเวลาการใช้เมสทาโนโลนในการเหนี่ยวนำลูกปลานิลเพศผู้ที่ระยะเวลาการให้ 15 วัน โดยยังคงให้ผลผลิตเป็นลูกปลาเพศผู้ 100% และไม่มีผลข้างเคียงเชิงลบต่อการเจริญเติบโตของปลา และการวิเคราะห์สารตกค้างในการศึกษานี้สำคัญในแง่ที่จะสร้างความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภคเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัยในการบริโภคปลานิลที่ได้รับฮอร์โมน
Creative Commons License