Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conductive patterns by spray pyrolysis ofa self-reducing copper-amine complex ink
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าโดยการสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสของหมึกสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์เอมีน ที่รีดิวซ์ด้วยตัวเอง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1391
Abstract
Copper conductive films were prepared by spray pyrolysis method using copper-amine complex ink. Copper-amine ink was prepared by mixing amine solution and copper (II) formate. 0.35 M of Copper (II) formate was mixed with blend amines (diethanolamine, octylamine and dibutylamine) and 4 ml of solvent. Copper-amine complex ink was coated on PI substrate by spray pyrolysis at N2 atmosphere. The effect of types of amines and molar ratio of Cuf and amine were investigated at 200oC, 25 min. of annealing time under 6 LPM of N2 atmosphere. Moreover, the effect of spraying rate was examined by varying 0.53, 0.67 and 0.8 ml/min. The volume resistivity depends on above effect. The volume resistivity was decreased when using Cuf-DEA without alkylamine and decreasing spraying rate. The lowest resistivity of 2.691 µΩ.cm was obtained at 200 ºc using 1 Cuf : 0.12 DEA, 0.53 ml/min of spraying rate, 25 min of annealing time which is about 1.57 times higher than the resistivity of bulk copper. Moreover, the well sintered layer of the film was exhibited when decreasing spraying rate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นลายทองแดงนำไฟฟ้า เตรียมโดยวิธีการสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิสจากหมึกของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์เอมีน บนแผ่นโพลีไอไมด์ ในสภาวะบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน หมึกของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเตรียมจาก คอปเปอร์ฟอร์เมต สารประกอบเอมีน และ ไอโซโพรพานอล งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดของเอมีน (ไดเอทานอลเอมีน, ไดบิวทิวเอมีน และ อ๊อกทิวเอมีน), สัดส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างคอปเปอร์ฟอร์เมตและเอมีน และ อัตราการสเปรย์หมึก ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาในการอบ 25 นาที ในสภาวะบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน 6 ลิตร/นาที จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ที่อัตราการสเปรย์หมึกลดลง อนุภาคของคอปเปอร์ในชั้นฟิล์มจะเชื่อมต่อกันได้ดีขึ้น ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าจะลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อลดสัดส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างคอปเปอร์ฟอร์เมตและเอมีนลง รวมทั้งการใช้ไดเอทานอลเอมีน เป็นลิแกนก็สามารถลดค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าลงได้ด้วยเช่นกัน ค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่ต่ำที่สุดของเส้นลายทองแดง คือ 2.691 ไมโครโอห์มเซนติเมตร ที่สัดส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างคอปเปอร์ฟอร์เมตและไดเอทานอลเอมีน เท่ากับ 1:0.12, อัตรากาสเปรย์หมึก 0.53 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที, ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาในการอบ 25 นาที
Creative Commons License