Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dimerization of isobutene to isooctene over NiO-WO3/Al2O3 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไดเมอไรเซชันของไอโซบิวทีนเป็นไอโซออกทีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์-ทังสเตนออกไซด์บนอะลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1371
Abstract
NiO-WO3/Al2O3 catalysts were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method. The catalytic performance was determined in the dimerization of isobutene under 150 ºC and atmospheric pressure. The effect of different weight percents of nickel and tungsten on the catalytic activity were investigated. The results showed that NiO-WO3/Al2O3 catalysts gave higher isobutene conversion and selectivity to isooctene than NiO/Al2O3 catalysts. Tungsten oxide increased the acidity of catalyst and improved the selectivity to isooctene. The 1Ni-4W/Al2O3 catalyst was the best ratio of nickel and tungsten that gave the highest catalytic performance. This ratio of nickel and tungsten was used in the study of different weight percents of silica in SiO2-Al2O3 supports and different preparation methods of alumina. The results in this part showed that the SiO2-Al2O3 support without metal gave higher yield to isooctene because silica-alumina possessed strong acid sites and higher total acidity of catalyst which increased the isobutene conversion. The 40SiO2-Al2O3 Al2O3 catalyst gave the highest catalytic performance. For the effect of different preparation methods of alumina including solvothermal, co-precipitation, and calcination from gibbsite, the 1Ni-4W/Al2O3-GIB catalyst gave the highest catalytic performance because calcination from gibbsite method improved the structure and acidity of catalyst that gave the high catalytic performance with low coke formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์-ทังสเตนออกไซด์บนอะลูมินาด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังและ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาไดเมอไรเซชันของไอโซบิวทีนภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียสและความดันบรรยากาศ จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของร้อยละน้ำหนักของนิกเกิลและทังสเตนที่แตกต่างกันต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดสอบพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์-ทังสเตนออกไซด์บนอะลูมินาให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของไอโซบิวทีนและร้อยละการเลือกเกิดไอโซออกทีนสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์บนอะลูมินา ทังสเตนออกไซด์เพิ่มความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปรับปรุงร้อยละการเลือกเกิดไอโซออกทีน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1Ni-4W/Al2O3 เป็นอัตราส่วนของนิกเกิลและทังสเตนที่ดีที่สุดที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด จากนั้นใช้อัตราส่วนของนิกเกิลและทังสเตนนี้ในการศึกษาร้อยละน้ำหนักของซิลิกาในตัวรองรับซิลิกา-อะลูมินาและวิธีการเตรียมอะลูมินาที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าตัวรองรับซิลิกา-อะลูมินาที่ไม่มีโลหะให้ร้อยละผลได้เป็นไอโซออกทีนสูง เนื่องจากซิลิกา-อะลูมินามีปริมาณกรดแก่สูงและความเป็นกรดทั้งหมดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงซึ่งเพิ่มร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของไอโซบิวทีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 40SiO2-Al2O3 ให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด สำหรับผลกระทบของวิธีการเตรียมอะลูมินาที่แตกต่างกันประกอบด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล วิธีตกตะกอนร่วม และวิธีการเผาจากกิบไซต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1Ni-4W/Al2O3-GIB ให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด เนื่องจากการเผาจากกิบไซต์ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างและความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงและการก่อตัวของคาร์บอนต่ำ
Creative Commons License