Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OXIDATIVE DEHYDROGENATION OF ETHANOL OVER Cu-AgLi/Al2O3 CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอปเปอร์ ซิลเวอร์และลิเทียมบนอะลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1374
Abstract
In this research, the effect of copper and silver weight ratio (Cu:Ag of 100:0, 70;30, 50:50, 30:70, 0:100) supported on mixed-phase of Al2O3 catalysts was investigated. The mixture of equal phase between gamma- and chi-Al2O3 support was synthesized via the solvothermal method. The support was brought to loading with copper, silver (5 wt%), and lithium (0.7 wt%) that was prepared via incipient wetness impregnation technique. The catalytic activity was identified through the ethanol dehydrogenation and oxidative dehydrogenation reactions in packed-bed reactor at 200 to 400oC under atmospheric pressure. The performance in the reaction was found that Cu(0)Ag(100)Li/M-Al showed the highest acetaldehyde yield and ethanol conversion in all reaction temperatures of dehydrogenation reaction study because of its high specific surface area and the large amount of total basicity. Especially, the highest acetaldehyde yield of 81% existed at 350oC. This catalyst also displayed the excellent value of acetaldehyde yield in oxidative dehydrogenation that given the highest yield at 300oC of 92%. In addition, Cu(30)Ag(70)Li/M-Al showed the greatest yield at the lowest temperature of studied reaction temperature, 250oC with acetaldehyde yield of 59%. Along the stability test in time-on-stream for 10 hr, the comparison result between dehydrogenation and oxidative dehydrogenation revealed that the addition of oxygen can prevent the deactivation of catalysts via coke formation and metal sintering. Cu(0)Ag(100)Li/M-Al, which was reacted in oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol at 300oC had the lowest coke deposition on catalyst surface compared to itself reacted in dehydrogenation at 350oC and Cu(30)Ag(70)Li/M-Al reacted in oxidative dehydrogenation at 250oC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของคอปเปอร์และซิลเวอร์ (คอปเปอร์ต่อซิลเวอร์ เท่ากับ 100:0, 70;30, 50:50, 30:70, 0:100) บนเฟสผสมของอะลูมินา ตัวรองรับอะลูมินาซึ่งประกอบด้วยเฟสแกมมาและไคในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากันถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล ตัวรองรับที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำมาเติมด้วยคอปเปอร์ ซิลเวอร์ (อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และลิเทียม (อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก 0.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์) เพื่อเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผ่านวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวินิจฉัยผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันและออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของเอทานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดที่อุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ณ ความดันบรรยากาศ ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu(0)Ag(100)Li/M-Al ให้ปริมาณอะเซทัลดีไฮด์สูงที่สุดและค่าการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของเอทานอลมากที่สุดในทุกอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันเพราะพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีมากที่สุดและยังมีค่าความเป็นเบสทั้งหมดที่มาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งค่าปริมาณอะเซทัลดีไฮด์มากที่สุดเกิดขึ้น ณ อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียสเท่ากับ 81 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ยังแสดงค่าที่ดีเยี่ยมของการให้อะเซทัลดีไฮด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันสูงสุด ณ อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสเท่ากับ 92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกเหนือจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu(30)Ag(70)Li/M-Al แสดงค่าการให้ปริมาณอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำที่สุดของอุณหภูมิที่ศึกษา ณ 250 องศาเซลเซียสโดยมีค่าการให้ปริมาณอะเซทัลดีไฮด์เท่ากับ 59 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตลอดจนการศึกษาความเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยานาน 10 ชั่วโมง ผลเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจิเนชันและออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันแสดงถึงการเพิ่มแก๊สออกซิเจนสามารถป้องกันการเสื่อมสมรรถภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการเกิดคาร์บอนและการหลอมตัวของโลหะ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu(0)Ag(100)Li/M-Al ซึ่งทำปฏิกิริยาผ่านออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน ณ อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสมีปริมาณการเกิดคาร์บอนน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวมันเองที่ทำปฏิกิริยาผ่านดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน ณ อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียสและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Cu(30)Ag(70)Li/M-Al ที่ทำปฏิกิริยาผ่านออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน ณ อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License