Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of workplace oral health promotion in Kaengkhoi district, Saraburi province : a positive approach
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพช่องปากในที่ทำงาน อำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี : วิธีเชิงบวก
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaduang Krisdapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1491
Abstract
This study implements a one-year workplace oral health promotion (WOHP) program in factories aiming to determine the impact on the oral health outcomes. Furthermore, it defines association among factory’s environment, behaviors and workers’ oral health status. Six factories in Kaengkhoi district of Saraburi province with less than 200 workers joined this study and defined to be a two factories of intervention I group (joined 1 year) and one factory intervention II group (joined after 6 months). The manager and head of the worker that participated in a small group discussion about the dental status of their worker were key person in the project. After that, they design and create oral health activities by themselves depending on their factory context. Six months later, they shared experience on oral health activity to each other.This study found the difference of dental caries and oral hygiene of workers among factories. Workers in factories that have wash basins for toothbrushing in toilets had 60% (IRR= 0.4 (0.2-0.9)) lower number of decayed teeth (DT score) and 7 times (OR= 7.0 (2.2-22.8)) more likely to have good oral hygiene compared with the other. Workers in medium size factories and those working in a factory that provided additional health insurance benefits were three times more likely to have good oral hygiene. After the intervention, oral health promotion activities occurring in Intervention I group were health education posters and morning talks, reminding to brush after lunch by the head of workers and limit of snacks in breaking period. The factory in intervention II group had only educational posters activity. At 6 months, Intervention I group obtained significantly higher scores of four knowledge and behavior items that are the frequency of tooth brushing, use of fluoride toothpaste, eating fruits habit and recommended drinks. At 1 year period, most of the changed behaviors still remain. For the workers in Intervention II improved their knowledge and behaviors on the frequency of tooth brushing and self-examination. Both Intervention groups obtained better behavior on examination by dentists compared to the control group. For managers and head of workers viewpoint, the workplace oral health promotion program was possible to launch only if it does not affect worker productivity. The managers thought that control of selling snack at convenience shop was impossible but to limit the time of snack break was easier.In conclusion, factory environments associated with workers’ oral health. This WOHP with participation can change factory environments and improve workers oral health knowledge and behaviors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการดำเนินโครงการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพช่องปากแบบชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมระยะเวลา1 ปีในโรงงาน แล้วประเมินผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพช่องปาก นอกจากนั้นยังหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของโรงงานกับพฤติกรรม และสุขภาพช่องปากของคนงาน โรงงาน 6 แห่งในจังหวัดสระบุรีที่มีคนงานน้อยกว่า 200 คนเข้าร่วมการศึกษา และถูกกำหนดให้เป็น กลุ่มทดลองหนึ่ง 2 โรงงาน (เข้าร่วม 1 ปี) และกลุ่มทดลองสอง 1 โรงงาน (เข้าร่วม 6 เดือนหลัง) เก็บข้อมูลโดยตรวจช่องปากและสัมภาษณ์ ในช่วงเริ่มต้น 6 เดือน และ 1 ปี ผู้เกี่ยวข้องในโครงการคือผู้จัดการและหัวหน้างาน ซึ่งเข้าร่วมการอภิปรายกลุ่มเกี่ยวกับสภาวะช่องปากของคนงาน หลังจากนั้นร่วมออกแบบและคิดกิจกรรมสำหรับสุขภาพช่องปากของพนักงานในโรงงาน ให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทของโรงงาน หลังจากนั้น 6 เดือน ผู้จัดการและหัวหน้างานแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ร่วมกันพบความแตกต่างของฟันผุ และอนามัยช่องปากของคนงานระหว่างโรงงาน คนงานในโรงงานที่มีอ่างน้ำสำหรับแปรงฟันในห้องน้ำมีจำนวนฟันผุ (DT) น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 60 (IRR= 0.4 (0.2-0.9)) และมีช่องปากสะอาดกว่า 7 เท่า (OR= 7.0 (2.2-22.8)) เมื่อเทียบกับคนงานในโรงงานที่ไม่มีอ่างล้างหน้า คนงานที่ทำงานในโรงงานขนาดกลางและโรงงานที่มีสิทธิประโยชน์ในการประกันสุขภาพเพิ่มเติมมีช่องปากสะอาดกว่าเป็น 3 เท่า หลังจากโครงการเสร็จสิ้นลง กิจกรรมสร้างเสริมสุขภาพช่องปากที่เกิดขึ้นในกลุ่มทดลองหนึ่ง คือ โปสเตอร์ให้ความรู้ การประกาศขณะรวมแถวตอนเช้าก่อนทำงาน หัวหน้างานเตือนให้แปรงฟันหลังอาหารกลางวัน และการจำกัดเวลากินของว่างในช่วงพัก ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองสองมีเพียงโปสเตอร์ให้ความรู้เท่านั้น ช่วงเวลา 6 เดือน กลุ่มทดลองหนึ่ง มีความรู้สูงขึ้นและมีพฤติกรรมดีขึ้นใน 4ประเด็นคือ ความถี่ในการแปรงฟัน การใช้ยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ การบริโภคผลไม้และเครื่องดื่มช่วง 1 ปีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมส่วนใหญ่ยังคงดีขึ้น สำหรับกลุ่มทดลองสอง ความรู้และพฤติกรรมดีขึ้นในเรื่องความถี่ในการแปรงฟัน และตรวจช่องปากด้วยตนเอง กลุ่มทดลองทั้งสองมีพฤติกรรมไปตรวจฟันกับทันตแพทย์ดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ในมุมมองของผู้จัดการและหัวหน้างาน โครงการนี้สามารถทำได้ถ้าไม่มีผลต่อผลผลิตของโรงงาน ผู้จัดการคิดว่าการควบคุมการขายขนมในร้านค้าเป็นไปไม่ได้แต่จำกัดเวลาในการกินขนมง่ายกว่าโดยสรุป ปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์กับสุขภาพช่องปากของคนงาน การดำเนินโครงการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพช่องปากในโรงงานแบบมีส่วนร่วมสามารถเปลี่ยนสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ และช่วยพัฒนา ความรู้ และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพช่องปากให้กับคนงาน
Creative Commons License