Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethanol dehydration over alumina catalysts with phosphorus and noble metal modification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยฟอสฟอรัสและโลหะมีตระกูล
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1373
Abstract
The mixture of 1:1 volume ratio of gamma and chi crystalline phase alumina support was prepared via the solvothermal technique using the mixed solution between toluene and 1-butanol. The support was brought to modify with phosphoric acid and noble metal agents. These catalysts were investigated on the effect of both phosphorus loading and types of noble metal on catalytic characteristic and catalytic activity. The catalytic performance was identified through ethanol dehydration reaction in gas phase process at 1 atm and temperature of 200oC to 400oC. The results were found that the phosphorus modification had an effect on catalytic acidity by decreasing the amount of medium to strong acid sites and raised quantity of weak acid sites. The higher amount of weak acid brought the catalysts to demonstrate the higher catalytic activity through the ethanol dehydration to diethyl ether. The mixed phase of alumina supports modified with 5 wt% of phosphorus exhibited the highest catalytic activity among other P-modified alumina catalysts giving the diethyl ether yield of 34.41%. In addition, the different types of noble metal modification were found to have a significant effect on catalytic performance. The 5P/Al2O3 catalyst deposited by palladium showed the highest catalytic activity through all of the studied catalysts reached 57.68% of diethyl ether yield. The highest average yield of diethyl ether of 42.50% was obtained from using Pd5P/Al2O3 catalyst in time on stream system for 10 h. Despite of high diethyl ether yield obtained, both 5P/Al2O3 and Pd5P/Al2O3 catalysts had the lower coke formation when compared to non-modified alumina supports.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวรองรับอะลูมินาซึ่งประกอบด้วยเฟสแกมมาและไคน์ในอัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรเท่ากับ 1:1 ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอล โดยใช้สารผสมระหว่างโทลูอีนและ1-บิวทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย ตัวรองรับดังกล่าวถูกนำไปปรับปรุงด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกและสารตัวแทนโลหะมีตระกูล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ถูกตรวจสอบผลของปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสและชนิดของโลหะมีตระกูลซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวินิจฉัยผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลในวัฏภาคแก๊ส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมฟอสฟอรัสส่งผลต่อความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยลดปริมาณกรดปานกลางถึงแก่และเพิ่มปริมาณกรดอ่อน ปริมาณกรดอ่อนที่มากขึ้นส่งผลทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันเพื่อเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ได้มากขึ้น ตัวรองรับอะลูมินาในวัฏภาคผสมซึ่งปรับปรุงด้วยฟอสฟอรัสปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก แสดงประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูงที่สุดในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาซึ่งผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยฟอสฟอรัสอื่นๆ โดยให้ปริมาณไดเอทิลอีเทอร์เท่ากับ 34.41 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ การปรับปรุงโลหะมีตระกูลต่างชนิดกันพบว่าส่งผลอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญต่อความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5P/Al2O3 ซึ่งปรับปรุงด้วยพาลาเดียมแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูงที่สุดในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด โดยให้ปริมาณไดเอทิลอีเทอร์สูงถึง 57.68 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ที่สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 42.50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ได้รับจากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd5P/Al2O3 ในระบบอุณหภูมิคงที่เป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมง แม้ว่าปริมาณไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ที่ได้รับจะมีค่าสูง แต่ทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5P/Al2O3 และ Pd5P/Al2O3 ต่างเกิดปริมาณคาร์บอนที่เกาะที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นน้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุง
Creative Commons License