Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REFERENCE FRAMEWORK FOR DECISION-MAKING SUPPORT IN DEVELOPING TRANSIT TRADE CORRIDORS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบอ้างอิงเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจในการพัฒนาระเบียงการค้าผ่านแดน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Paul Tae-Woo LEE
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1664
Abstract
This research aims to investigate key critical factors for developing transit trade corridors (TTC) in optimizing trade and logistics performance, taking into account economic, geographic and political concerns among countries in the Northeast Asia region, which have been dynamically developing TTCs to optimize trade and logistics performance in association with development of transport infrastructure in the Greater Tumen Region located in the Northeast Asia This research explores key factors affecting the TTC through a comprehensive literature review in tandem with expert survey. Factor analysis, both exploratory and confirmatory, is employed to further investigate the underlying factors affecting more efficient development of a TTC. This research has drawn eight underlying factors affecting the design of a TTC: 1) development and policy implications (DPI), 2) safety, security and political concerns (SSPC), 3) environmental protection (EP), 4) financing and investment (FI), 5) soft infrastructure (SI), 6) hard infrastructure (HI), 7) geography and landscape (GL), and 8) corridor performance (CP). This research has geographical context of Northeast Asia subregion, which implies value of further research in the context of other subregions. In addition, since this research focused on identifying factors from policy-makers’ perspective, it would be also valuable to conduct further future research with a focus on other stakeholders’ perspective. There has not been any research done on factors to consider in developing TTCs in the world, whose consequence is no readily available reference that can support a systematic assessment and decision-making in development of TTCs. The findings of this research provides a helpful reference framework for policy-makers, potential users and developers of TTC to refer in planning and developing TTCs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาเส้นทางการเดินรถทางเดินรถ (TTC) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพด้านการค้าและโลจิสติกส์โดยคำนึงถึงความแตกต่างทางเศรษฐกิจภูมิศาสตร์และการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือซึ่งได้มีการพัฒนา TTCs แบบไดนามิกเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการค้าและ ผลการดำเนินงานด้านโลจิสติกส์ร่วมกับการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการคมนาคมในเขตมหานครเทอร์เรนท์ที่ตั้งอยู่ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของเอเชียงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อ TTC โดยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างละเอียดควบคู่ไปกับการสำรวจของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทั้งแบบสำรวจและแบบยืนยันจะใช้เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนา TTC ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ชี้แจงปัจจัยพื้นฐาน 8 ประการที่มีผลต่อการออกแบบ TTC ดังนี้ 1) การพัฒนาและผลกระทบทางนโยบาย (DPI) 2) ความปลอดภัยความมั่นคงและการเมือง (SSPC) 3) การคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม (EP) 4) การจัดหาเงินทุนและการลงทุน ( FI), 5) โครงสร้างพื้นฐานอ่อน (SI), 6) โครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่แข็ง (HI), 7) ภูมิประเทศและภูมิทัศน์ (GL) และ 8) ประสิทธิภาพการเดิน (CP) งานวิจัยนี้มีบริบททางภูมิศาสตร์ของภาคพื้นเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือซึ่งแสดงถึงคุณค่าของการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในบริบทของอนุภูมิภาคอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้เนื่องจากงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการระบุปัจจัยต่างๆจากมุมมองของผู้กำหนดนโยบายก็จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการดำเนินการวิจัยในอนาคตต่อไปโดยมุ่งเน้นที่มุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้เสียอื่น ๆ ยังไม่ได้มีการวิจัยใด ๆ เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่จะต้องพิจารณาในการพัฒนา TTCs ในโลกซึ่งผลที่ตามมาคือการอ้างอิงที่พร้อมใช้งานซึ่งสามารถสนับสนุนการประเมินและการตัดสินใจอย่างเป็นระบบในการพัฒนา TTCs ผลการวิจัยนี้เป็นกรอบอ้างอิงที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายผู้ใช้ศักยภาพและนักพัฒนาของ TTC ในการวางแผนและพัฒนา TTCs
Creative Commons License