Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of nickel oxide electrode for application in dopamine detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนานิกเกิลออกไซด์อิเล็กโทรด สำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดโดพามีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Suwimol Wongsakulphasatch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1369
Abstract
This research studied the synthesis of nickel oxide as a catalyst for dopamine detection to modified working electrode by electrochemical with cyclic voltammetry. In the system, the potentiostat connect electrode with silver/silver chloride reference electrode and platinum counter electrode. In this study, the synthesis of nickel oxide by precipitation method was compared between using sodium hydroxide (NaOH) and urea (CH4N2O) as a precipitating agent and with/without surfactant adding. It was found that nickel oxide from both precipitating agents showed an improvement of the current response when compared with unmodified nickel oxide electrode. The study of nickel oxide loading on the electrode showed the highest current response at 0.078 mg of nickel oxide loading. The modification of nickel oxide by addition of surfactant and hydrothermal treatment that found the highest current response obtain from nickel oxide modified electrode that synthesized from precipitation with urea by addition of mixed surfactant of butanediyl-1, 4-bis(dimethyldodecylammonium bromide)(C12-C4-C12,2Br-) 0.04 mM and Sodium dodecyl sulphate(SDS) 8.2 mM and hydrothermal at 120 ºC. Determination of dopamine by oxidation of dopamine was improved electrochemical response by nickel oxide modified electrode at 0.3 V of apply voltage. The detection of dopamine was operated in 10 mM phosphate buffer solution, pH 7.0 show two linear range that are 3.125 – 100 and 100 – 500 µM with sensitivity 0.0498 and 0.01 µA/µM, respectively. The limit of detection was 1.75 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลออกไซด์ สำหรับใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาในการตรวจวัดสารโดพามีนด้วยระบบไฟฟ้าเคมีด้วยวิธีไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี โดยการนำไปปรับปรุงขั้วไฟฟ้าทำงาน ซึ่งระบบการทดสอบใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเงิน/เงินคลอไรด์เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าอ้างอิงและแพลททินัมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าสนับนุน การสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์(NaOH) และ ยูเรีย(CH4N2O) เป็นตัวที่ทำให้ตกตะกอน และนิกเกิลออกไซด์ที่เติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อควบคุมรูปร่าง พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีสามารถปรับปรุงค่าการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าเคมีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขั้วไฟฟ้านิกเกิลออกไซด์ที่ไม่ได้ถูกปรับปรุง การศึกษาปริมาณของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ที่นำมาปรับปรุงลงบนขั้วไฟฟ้าต่อค่าการสนองทางไฟฟ้าพบว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.078 มิลลิกรัม การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว และการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ทรีตเมนต์ในการสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลออกไซด์เพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงขั้วไฟฟ้า พบว่าสภาวะที่ให้ค่ากระแสที่ดีสุดของการสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลออกไซด์ด้วยการใช้ยูเรียเป็นตัวตกตะกอนคือการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งสองชนิดผสมกันมีค่าความเข้มข้นของโซเดียม โดเดคิล ซัลเฟต(SDS) และบิวตะนีดิล-1-4-บิทไดเมทิลโดเดคิลแลมโมเนียม โบรไมด์(C12-C4-C12,2Br-)เท่ากับ 0.04 และ 8.2 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ โดยใช้อุณหภูมิในการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ทรีตเมนต์ที่ 120 องศาเซลเซียส การตรวจวัดโดพามีนวัดได้จากอิเล็กตรอนที่เกิดจากการออกซิเดชันของโดพามีนที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 0.3 โวลต์ ซึ่งเกิดจากการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ ความเข้มข้นของโดพามีนเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับค่ากระแสที่วัดได้ในสภาวะ 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ของสารละลายฟอสเฟสบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 7.0 การปรับปรุงนิกเกิลออกไซด์ขั้วไฟฟ้ามีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในการตรวจวัดโดพามีน 2 ช่วง คือ 3.125 – 100 และ 100 – 500 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งความว่องไวต่อโดพามีนเท่ากับ 0.0498 และ 0.01 ไมโครแอมแปร์ต่อไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และมีระดับการตรวจพบที่ต่ำที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้นของโดพามีนเท่ากับ 1.75 ไมโครโมลาร์
Share
COinS