Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Gene Expression Analysis And Recombinant Defensins Production Of Rice Oryza Sativa L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนและการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนต์ดีเฟนซินของข้าว Oryza sativa L.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Second Advisor
Waranyoo phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1317
Abstract
Antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) are small cysteine-rich peptides which generally contain less than 100 amino acid residues. They have a non-specific antimicrobial activity against bacteria and fungi by invading their cell membranes. Defensin (DEF) represents a group of AMPs in plants including rice Oryza sativa L. Previously, rice DEF7 (OsDEF7) and rice DEF8 (OsDEF8) were heterologously produced in bacteria exhibiting a growth inhibitory effect against several phytopathogens. In this study, both DEFs were cloned and analysed for gene expression patterns using quantitative RT-PCR in Thai jasmine rice, Oryza sativa L. ssp. indica cv. KDML105 comparing to the results of those Japanese rice Oryza sativa L. ssp. japonica. Although the nucleotide sequences of both genes in the two cultivars show 100% identity and similar gene expression pattern at the examined developmental stages was observed, their expression levels were shown to be different between organs. Upon Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae infection in rice leaves, both OsDEFs showed high upregulation at 8 days post-infection suggesting their involvement in pathogen defense. In addition, in silico analysis also demonstrated that the expression levels of these two OsDEFs were affected by abiotic stress including drought, cold, imbibition, anoxia, and dehydration. Using GFP fusion approach, OsDEFs were demonstrated to localize to the extracellular compartment. However, the recombinant OsDEFs cannot be detected in culture medium when expressed in the hairy roots of Nicotiana benthamiana and tobacco BY-2 suspension cells. Subsequently, transiently expression of these peptides in N. benthamiana leaves was performed by agroinfiltration and in planta inhibitory activity of these proteins was tested. Even though the low levels of these proteins were detected in the leaves, both recombinant proteins exhibited in planta inhibitory activity against phytopatogens, Xanthomonas campestris pv. glycines. These results suggested that these peptides might be exploited further for disease control and N. benthamiana could be used as an alternative host for screening other antimicrobial peptides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพเป็นเปปไทด์สายสั้น ๆ ที่โดยทั่วไปประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโนน้อยกว่า 100 ตัว โดยมีกรดอะมิโนซิสเทอีนเป็นจำนวนมาก เปปไทด์เหล่านี้มีคุณสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบบไม่จำเพาะต่อทั้งแบคทีเรียและราด้วยกลไกการเข้าทำลายเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของจุลชีพ ดีเฟนซินเป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพในพืช ที่สามารถพบได้ในข้าว Oryza sativa L. ก่อนหน้านี้ ดีเฟนซิน 7 และดีเฟนซิน 8 จากข้าวที่ผลิตในแบคทีเรียสามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลชีพก่อโรคพืช ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงโคลนยีนทั้งสองและวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการแสดงออกโดยใช้ quantitative RT-PCR ในข้าวหอมมะลิไทย Oryza sativa L. ssp. indica cv. KDML105 แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบผลกับข้าวญี่ปุ่น Oryza sativa L. ssp. japonica แม้ว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของทั้งสองยีนในข้าวสองสายพันธุ์เหมือนกัน 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีรูปแบบการแสดงออกที่เหมือนกันในทุกช่วงอายุ แต่ระดับการแสดงออกในแต่ละอวัยวะแตกต่างกัน เมื่อใบข้าวมีการติดเชื้อของ Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae ยีนดีเฟนซินทั้งสองจะมีการเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกในวันที่ 8 หลังจากการติดเชื้อ แสดงถึงความเกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านเชื้อจุลชีพก่อโรคของยีนดีเฟนซิน นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ in silico แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเครียดที่เกิดจากสิ่งไม่มีชีวิต ได้แก่ ความแห้ง ความเย็น การดูดซึมน้ำ การขาดออกซิเจน และ การขาดน้ำ ส่งผลกระทบต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีนทั้งสอง เมื่อดีเฟนซิน 7 และ 8 ถูกเชื่อมต่อกับ GFP สามารถพบโปรตีนได้ในส่วนภายนอกเซลล์ อย่างไรก็ตามรีคอมบิแนนต์ดีเฟนซินไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้จากส่วนของอาหารเหลวที่ใช้เลี้ยงรากลอยของ Nicotiana benthamiana และเซลล์แขวนลอย BY-2 ของยาสูบที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนดีเฟนซิน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกเพียงชั่วคราวของดีเฟนซินในใบ N. benthamiana โดยใช้เทคนิค agroinfiltration และทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลชีพของโปรตีนนี้ในพืช แม้ว่าโปรตีนที่ผลิตได้จากใบจะมีปริมาณต่ำแต่รีคอมบิแนนต์ดีเฟนซินทั้งสองมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรคพืช Xanthomonas campestris pv. glycines ในเซลล์พืชได้ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเปปไทด์เหล่านี้อาจถูกนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการควบคุมโรคพืชและ N. benthamiana สามารถใช้เป็นเจ้าบ้านทางเลือกในการคัดเลือกเปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพอื่น ๆ ได้
Share
COinS