Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of extracting conditions using calcium chloride-ethanol process on characteristics of Thai silk fibroin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสภาวะการสกัดด้วยกระบวนการแคลเซียมคลอไรด์-เอทานอลต่อลักษณะของไฟโบรอินไหมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorada Kanokpanont
Second Advisor
Pornanong Aramwit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1322
Abstract
Effects of extracting conditions using calcium chloride-ethanol (Ajisawa’s reagent) and lithium bromide (LiBr) process on characteristics of Thai silk fibroin (SF) were studied using 1: 30 - 1: 10 (w/v) dissolving ratios at 50 - 80 °C. Yields of Thai SF extractions were at 63 ± 9 - 74 ± 8 %. The Thai SFs were different in their molecular structures and thermal properties although they were similar in their amino acid compositions, molecular weights, zeta potentials, and viscosities. The Thai SFs extracted with the Ajisawa’s reagent had their random coil contents increased with decreases in the dissolving ratios and increases in the dissolution temperatures. They had their thermal decomposition masses, water evaporation enthalpies, and water contents increased with the random coil contents. Thermal decomposition temperatures of the Ajisawa-derived Thai SFs were slightly higher than those of the LiBr-derived Thai SFs. Relative contents in glycine, alanine, serine, tyrosine, and valine of the Thai SFs were at 46.6 - 48.3 mol %, 29.2 - 32.1 mol %, 4.9 - 8.2 mol %, 4.5 - 5.1 mol % and 2.3 - 2.6 mol %, respectively. Weight average and number average molecular weights of the Thai SFs were at 336 - 340 kilo Daltons and 161 - 167 kilo Daltons, respectively. Heavy-chain was degraded while light-chain was preserved at 25 kilo Daltons by the two dissolution processes. As-casted Thai SF films had their β-sheet contents at 33.8 - 35.0 %. The β-sheet contents of the SF films increased to 38.9 - 40.0 % and 42.8 - 46.7 % after treated with water vapor annealing and ethanol immersion, respectively. All SF films had similar total surface energies. Water vapor annealed SF films exhibited more surface polarities than ethanol treated SF films. The water vapor annealed film fabricated from the LiBr-derived SF was detached after 48 h. Early cell attachments of NIH-3T3 mouse fibroblasts cultured on the water vapor annealed films were higher than those cultured on the ethanol treated films. Both of them had their specific growth rates and population doubling times comparable to the cells cultured on tissue culture plates and glass substrates. The preparation processes affected the molecular structures of the Thai SFs. The SF’s molecular structures further influenced other properties including biocompatibilities with cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของสภาวะการสกัดไฟโบรอินด้วยตัวทำละลายอาจิซาวา (แคลเซียมคลอไรด์-น้ำ-เอทานอล) โดยใช้อัตราส่วน 1: 30 - 1: 10 ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 50 - 80 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายลิเทียมโบรไมด์โดยใช้อัตราส่วนเดียวกันที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าร้อยละผลได้ของการสกัดเท่ากับ 63 ± 9 - 74 ± 8 โดยไฟโบรอินที่สกัดได้มีโครงสร้างโมเลกุล และสมบัติทางความร้อนแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณของกรดอะมิโน มวลโมเลกุล ค่าศักย์เซต้า และความหนืดของสารละลายไฟโบรอินดังกล่าวไม่แตกต่างกัน ไฟโบรอินที่สกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอาจิซาวามีโครงสร้างแบบไม่เป็นระเบียบเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราส่วนที่ใช้ในการสกัดลดลง และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสกัดสูงขึ้น ซึ่งไฟโบรอินดังกล่าวสูญเสียมวลจากการสลายตัวทางความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น และมีค่าการคายพลังงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการระเหยของน้ำ และปริมาณของน้ำสูงขึ้นตามปริมาณของโครงสร้างที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบ โดยไฟโบรอินที่สกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอาจิซาวามีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของสูงกว่าไฟโบรอินที่สกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายลิเทียมโบรไมด์เล็กน้อย ไฟโบรอินที่สกัดได้จากตัวทำละลายทั้งสองชนิดมีปริมาณของไกลซีน อะลานีน เซอรีน ไทโรซีน และวาลีนเท่ากับร้อยละ 46.6 - 48.3, 29.2 - 32.1, 4.9 - 8.2, 4.5 - 5.1 และ 2.3 - 2.6 โดยโมล ตามลำดับ และมีมวลโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยน้ำหนัก และมวลโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยจำนวนเท่ากับ 336 - 340 กิโลดาลตัน และ 161 - 167 กิโลดาลตัน ตามลำดับ โดยกระบวนการสกัดทั้งสองทำลายไฟโบรอินสายหนักแต่รักษาไฟโบรอินสายเบาที่มีมวลเท่ากับ 25 กิโลดาลตัน ไว้ได้ ฟิล์มไฟโบรอินที่ขึ้นรูปจากสารละลายที่สกัดได้ทั้งสองวิธีมีปริมาณของเบต้าชีตเท่ากับร้อยละ 33.8 ‒ 35.0 และมีปริมาณของเบต้าชีตเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 38.9 - 40.0 และ 42.8 - 46.7 หลังจากผ่านการอบด้วยไอน้ำ และแช่ด้วยเอทานอลตามลำดับ ฟิล์มไฟโบรอินทุกชนิดมีค่าพลังงานพื้นผิวใกล้เคียงกัน แต่พื้นผิวของตัวอย่างที่อบด้วยไอน้ำแสดงความมีขั้วมากกว่าพื้นผิวของตัวอย่างที่แช่ด้วยเอทานอล ฟิล์มไฟโบรอินที่สกัดจากตัวทำละลายลิเทียมโบรไมด์ และอบด้วยไอน้ำหลุดออกหลังจาก 48 ชั่วโมง ฟิล์มไฟโบรอินที่อบด้วยไอน้ำมีค่าการยึดเกาะเริ่มต้นของเซลล์ NIH-3T3 สูงกว่าฟิล์มที่แช่ด้วยเอทานอล โดยเซลล์ที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงบนฟิล์มไฟโบรอินมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะ และระยะเวลาการเพิ่มจำนวนทวีคูณใกล้เคียงกับเซลล์ที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงบนถาดเลี้ยงเซลล์ และพื้นผิวแก้ว กระบวนการเตรียมไฟโบรอินจากไหมไทยมีผลต่อโครงสร้างโมเลกุล ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสมบัติอื่นของไฟโบรอินรวมทั้งความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์
Share
COinS