Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of bone scaffold from in situ forming hydrogel of Thai silk fibroin and collagen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโครงเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกจากไฮโดรเจลก่อตัวได้ของไฟโบรอินไหมไทยและคอลลาเจน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorada Kanokpanont
Second Advisor
Somsak Kuptniratsaikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1321
Abstract
This study aimed to develop bone scaffold from in situ-forming hydrogel of Thai silk fibroin (SF) and collagen. SF solution was sterilely produced and induced to form gel by oleic acid and poloxamer-188 surfactant combinations with different HLB values. Effect of different HLB values of surfactants on gelation time and physicochemical properties of induced 4 wt% SF with/without 0.1 wt% collagen was studied. Shorter gelation time could be achieved by induction with lower HLB surfactants. SF and SF blended with collagen solution displayed negative charge with added surfactant between HLB1-20. Gel fraction measurement demonstrated inverse relationship between HLB value of surfactants and SF hydrogel stability. There was a trend showing an increase in water absorption capacity of SF with collagen hydrogel induced by surfactants with higher HLB values. Rheological studies revealed an optimum HLB value of surfactants to achieve maximum gel strength. Effect of collagen on modulus of hydrogels was also demonstrated. SEM micrographs showed typical interconnected microporous morphology of all hydrogels. An increase in HLB value of surfactants and addition of collagen resulted in larger pore size with less interporous connectivity and thicker cross-linking networks. DSC study demonstrated more complete crystallization in hydrogels induced by surfactants compared with non-induced hydrogels. There was a trend indicating higher thermal stability of hydrogels with increased HLB value of surfactants. FTIR results demonstrated higher beta-sheet structure in SF hydrogel induced by higher HLB value of surfactants. The presence of collagen precluded this effect. The gelation of SF hydrogels induced by lower HLB surfactant was resulted from interaction between SF and surfactants rather than conformational change to beta-sheet. In vitro cell culture verified the biocompatibility of SF and SF blended with collagen hydrogels with a potential to induce osteogenic differentiation of encapsulated rat’s MSC. However, added collagen promoted proliferation more than differentiation and induced matrix formation. In vivo study in rat demonstrated the biocompatibility and potential of SF/collagen hydrogel as a scaffold and carrier for cell and growth factor for bone regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาโครงเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกจากไฮโดรเจลก่อตัวได้ของไฟโบรอินไหมไทยและคอลลาเจน สารละลายไฟโบรอินไหมถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยกระบวนการผลิตที่ปลอดเชื้อแล้วนำมากระตุ้นให้เกิดเจลโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวจากการผสมกรดโอเลอิกและโพล็อกซาเมอร์-188 ที่มีค่าสมดุลไฮโดรฟิลิกและไลโปฟิลิก (เอชแอลบี) ต่าง ๆ แล้วทำการศึกษาผลของค่าเอชแอลบีที่แตกต่างกันของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อเวลาในการเกิดเจลและสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของสารละลายไฟโบรอินไหมความเข้มข้น 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ผสมหรือไม่ผสมคอลลาเจนความเข้มข้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีค่าเอชแอลบีต่ำกว่าสามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดเจลได้เร็วขึ้น ค่าประจุของสารละลายไฟโบรอินไหมที่ผสมหรือไม่ผสมคอลลาเจนและเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีค่าเอชแอลบีในช่วง 1-20 เข้าไปมีค่าเป็นลบ การวัดค่าสัดส่วนของเจลแสดงให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกระหว่างค่าเอชแอลบีของสารลดแรงตึงผิวกับเสถียรภาพของไฮโดรเจลของไฟโบรอินไหม ความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มไฮโดรเจนไหมที่ผสมคอลลาเจนที่ถูกกระตุ้นให้เจลด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีค่าเอชแอลบีสูงขึ้น การศึกษาคุณสมบัติการไหลเผยให้เห็นถึงค่าเอชแอลบีของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่จะทำให้เจลมีความแข็งแรงมากที่สุดและผลของคอลลาเจนต่อค่าโมดูลัสของไฮโดรเจล การตรวจด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนพบสัณฐานที่เป็นรูพรุนขนาดเล็กต่อกันในไฮโดรเจลทุกกลุ่ม ค่าเอชแอลบีของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สูงขึ้นและการที่มีคอลลาเจนผสมอยู่มีผลให้ไฮโดรเจลมีขนาดรูพรุนที่ใหญ่ขึ้นแต่การติดต่อกันระหว่างรูพรุนลดลงและมีเครือข่ายเชื่อมขวางที่หนาขึ้น การศึกษาด้วยดิฟเฟอรเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริเมทรีแสดงให้เห็นว่าไฮโดรเจลที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีการตกผลึกที่สมบูรณ์กว่าไฮโดรเจลที่ไม่ได้ถูกกระตุ้น และยังพบแนวโน้มที่บ่งชี้ถึงการมีเสถียรภาพทางอุณหภูมิของไฮโดรเจลที่สูงขึ้นจากค่าเอชแอลบีที่สูงขึ้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว การตรวจอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปีแสดงให้เห็นปริมาณโครงสร้างแบบเบตาชีทที่เพิ่มขึ้นในไฮโดรเจลที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีค่าเอชแอลบีที่สูงขึ้น ซึ่งผลนี้ถูกขัดขวางได้โดยการมีคอลลาเจนผสมอยู่ในไฮโดรเจล การเกิดเจลของไฮโดรเจลไฟโบรอินไหมจากการกระตุ้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีค่าเอชแอลบีต่ำเป็นผลมาจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไฟโบรอินไหมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวมากกว่าเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างไปเป็นเบต้าชีท การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในห้องปฏิบัติการยืนยันความเข้ากันได้ของไฮโดรเจลไหมที่ผสมและไม่ผสมคอลลาเจนและศักยภาพในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของหนูสามารถสร้างกระดูกขึ้นได้ การทดสอบภายในสิ่งมีชีวิตในหนูแสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพของไฮโดรเจลของไฟโบรอินไหมและคอลลาเจนในการเป็นโครงเนื้อเยื่อและพาหะสำหรับเซลล์และปัจจัยการเจริญเติบโตสำหรับการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกขึ้นใหม่
Share
COinS