Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Functional characterization of hemocyte homeostasis associated protein, HHAP in two species of crustaceans
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะธำรงดุลของเซลล์เม็ดเลือด เอชเอชเอพี ในสองสปีชีส์ของครัสเตเชียน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Piti Amparyup
Third Advisor
Kenneth Soderhall
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1314
Abstract
Hemocyte homeostasis-associated protein (PmHHAP) has been reported as a viral responsive protein that plays an important role in controlling hemocyte homeostasis in shrimp Penaeus monodon. In this study, the role of PmHHAP in regulating apoptosis in shrimp was investigated. In vivo gene silencing of PmHHAP could induce the high level of apoptosis in shrimp hemocytes and altered the expression of apoptosis-related genes particularly PmCasp and PmCaspase. Moreover, PmHHAP was able to bind to PmCasp and the rPmHHAP protein could decrease apoptosis in the rPmCasp-treated hemocytes cells. These results indicated that PmHHAP is an anti-apoptosis protein that regulates hemocyte homeostasis by inhibiting apoptosis in P.monodon. Yeast two-hybrid and co-immunoprecipitation revealed that PmHHAP binds to an anti-apoptosis protein of white spot syndrome virus, WSSV134. The viral protein WSSV134 is a late protein of WSSV which is initially expressed after 24-hour post infection (hpi) and is likely involved in viral propagation. Co-silencing of PmHHAP and WSSV134 prior to WSSV infection showed significant increase of caspase activity, which was higher than silencing only PmHHAP or WSSV134, suggesting that these two proteins might work concordantly to control apoptosis during WSSV infection. Suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) of PmHHAP silenced shrimp hemocytes identified several viral responsive genes as well as hemocyte homeostasis-related genes such as the transcription factor ATF-β, cathepsin L, lactate dehydrogenase, ferritin and inhibitor of apoptosis (IAP), some of which should be selected for further investigation. In addition, a homolog of HHAP in crayfish Pacifastacus leniusculus with 47% similarity to PmHHAP was functional characterized. PlHHAP was detected in all examined tissues but highly expressed in intestine and gill. Surprisingly, PlHHAP was found to play important role in bacterial but not viral defense in contrast to PmHHAP. PlHHAP transcript remained unchanged upon WSSV infection but dramatically increased upon bacterial Aeromonas hydrophila B1 challenge. Furthermore, suppression of PlHHAP resulted in increasing the number of bacteria in intestine but did not affected hemocyte apoptosis or the expression of genes (CHF, astakine1, astakine2, and IGFBP7) involved in crayfish hematopoiesis and hemocyte homeostasis suggested that HHAP from different crustacean species have different functions in defense against invading pathogens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hemocyte homeostasis-associated protein (PmHHAP) เป็นโปรตีนที่ตอบสนองต่อเชื้อไวรัสและมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมภาวะธำรงดุลของเม็ดเลือดในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากลไกการทำงานของ PmHHAP ในการควบคุมการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสในกุ้ง เมื่อทำการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmHHAP ส่งผลให้มีการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสสูงขึ้นในเม็ดเลือดกุ้ง และมีผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอะพอพโทซิสโดยเฉพาะ PmCasp และ PmCaspase นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าโปรตีน PmHHAP สามารถจับกับโปรตีน PmCasp และรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน PmHHAP สามารถลดการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสในเม็ดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน PmCasp จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า PmHHAP เป็นโปรตีนที่ยับยั้งการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสโดยการควบคุมธำรงดุลของเม็ดเลือดป้องกันไม่ให้เม็ดเลือดเกิดอะพอพโทซิสในกุ้ง จากการใช้เทคนิค yeast two-hybrid และ co-immunoprecipitation พบว่า PmHHAP สามารถจับกับโปรตีน WSSV134 ซึ่งมีหน้าที่ยับยั้งการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสของไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวได้ WSSV134 ถูกพบว่ามีการแสดงออกของยีนในระยะท้ายของการติดเชื้อไวรัส โดยสามารถตรวจพบได้ตั้งแต่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังจากติดเชื้อ และน่าจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายของไวรัส หลังจากฉีดไวรัสและทำการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmHHAP ควบคู่กับยีน WSSV134 พบว่าการเกิดอะพอพโทซิสในเม็ดเลือดสูงกว่ากุ้งเมื่อเทียบกับที่ถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกเพียงแค่ยีนใดยีนหนึ่ง แสดงให้เห็นว่า PmHHAP และ WSSV134 น่าจะทำงานร่วมกันในการควบคุมอะพอพโทซิสในระหว่างการติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาว นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการสร้างห้องสมุด suppression subtractive hybridization (SSH) จากเม็ดเลือดของกุ้งที่ถูกยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PmHHAP และระบุยีนที่มีการแสดงออกเปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยพบยีนจำนวนมากมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตอบสนองต่อไวรัสและการรักษาภาวะธำรงดุลของเม็ดเลือด ได้แก่ transcription factor ATF-β, cathepsin L, lactate dehydrogenase, ferritin and inhibitor of apoptosis (IAP) ซึ่งน่าจะต้องคัดเลือกยีนเหล่านี้ เพื่อศึกษาหน้าที่ต่อไป นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาหน้าที่ของ homolog ของ HHAP ในกุ้งน้ำจืดเครย์ฟิช Pacifastacus leniusculus โดยโปรตีนทั้งสองตัวมีความเหมือนกัน 47% โดยพบว่า PlHHAP มีการแสดงออกในหลายเนื้อเยื่อของกุ้งเครย์ฟิช แต่มีการแสดงออกสูงสุดที่ลำไส้และเหงือก PlHHAP มีบทบาทสำคัญในการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียแต่ไม่มีบทบาทในการต่อต้านไวรัสซึ่งตรงข้ามกับ PmHHAP โดยพบว่าภายหลังจากติดเชื้อไวรัสตัวแดงดวงขาวไม่มีผลให้การแสดงออกของยีน PlHHAP เปลี่ยนแปลงไป แต่พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีน PlHHAP เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นอย่างมากเมื่อติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Aeromonas hydrophila B1 เมื่อทำการศึกษาต่อพบว่าการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน PlHHAP มีผลให้ปริมาณแบคทีเรียในลำไส้ของกุ้งเครย์ฟิชเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่มีผลให้เม็ดเลือดเกิดอะพอพโทซิสและไม่ส่งผลต่อระดับการแสดงออกของยีน CHF, astakine1, astakine2, และ IGFBP7 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างและรักษาภาวะธำรงดุลของเลือด ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า HHAP ในสิ่งมีชีวิตต่างสปีชีส์กันมีบทบาทการทำงานที่แตกต่างกันในการป้องกันการรุกรานของเชื้อโรค
Creative Commons License