Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาการทำนายค่าความตรงและความกลมของชิ้นงานในกระบวนการกลึงซีเอ็นซีโดยใช้การแปลงเวฟเลท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of in-process prediction of straightness and roundness in CNC turning by using wavelet transform
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1368
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความตรงและความกลมของชิ้นงานกับแรงตัด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการตัดต่างๆในกระบวนการกลึง เพื่อใช้ในการสร้างสมการทำนายความตรงและความกลมของชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน (S45C) โดยใช้ไดนาโมมิเตอร์ในการตรวจวัดแรงในขณะตัดที่เกิดขึ้น และประยุกต์ใช้การแปลงเวฟเลทดอเบชีส์ในการแยกวิเคราะห์แรงตัดพลวัต เพื่อให้สามารถแยกสัญญาณสัญญาณแรงตัดออกจากสัญญาณจากเศษโลหะและสัญญาณรบกวนอื่นๆได้ จากการทดลองการแปลงเวฟเลทแรงตัดที่ได้จากการตัดภายใต้เงื่อนไขการตัดต่าง ๆ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ความเร็วตัด อัตราป้อนตัด ความลึกตัด รัศมีจมูกมีด และมุมคายเศษโลหะ พบว่าความถี่จากการแตกหักของเศษโลหะจะมีความถี่ที่สูงและเกิดขึ้นในระดับชั้นเวฟเลทที่ต่ำกว่า แรง ในส่วนของความถี่สอดคล้องกับความตรงจะมีความถี่ต่ำและจะถูกแยกอยู่ในระดับที่ 8 จากการแปลงเวฟเลท ดังนั้นจึงนำแรงตัดในระดับที่ 8 ของการแปลงเวฟเลทมาใช้ในการสร้างสมการทำนายความกลมและความกลมชิ้นงานขณะตัดในรูปของฟังก์ชันเอกซ์โพเนนเชียล ผลการวิเคราะห์เพื่อตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของสมการโดยการทดสอบที่เงื่อนไขการตัดใหม่ พบว่าสมการทำนายค่าความตรงและความกลมของชิ้นงานมีค่าความแม่นยำเท่ากับ 92.14% และ 95.51% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งถือว่าสมการทำนายความตรงและความกลมที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีความแม่นยำสูงและค่าความแม่นยำที่ได้สูงกว่างานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to monitor the dynamic cutting forces in CNC turning process in order to investigate the relation between the straightness, the roundness and the dynamic cutting forces. The dynamic cutting forces occurred during the CNC turning process include the signals of straightness, roundness and noise. The Daubechies wavelet transform is employed to decompose the dynamic cutting forces into 10 levels in both time and frequency domains to determine the suitable level of the straightness and roundness signals, which is the 8th level. It is understood that the decomposed cutting forces, which are obtained from the 8th level, can be considered to predict the straightness and the roundness under various cutting conditions. The multiple regression analysis is utilized to obtain the regression coefficients by using the least square method at 95% confident level. The proposed model has been proved by conducting the new cutting tests with the high accuracy of 92.14% for the straightness and 95.51% for the roundness, respectively.
Creative Commons License