Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สตรอนเทียมไททาเนตเจือด้วยแลนทานัมสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นเมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lanthanum-doped strontium titanate for transesterification of palm oil to fatty acid methyl esters
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.797
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้สตรอนเทียมไททาเนตเจือด้วยแลนทานัมที่มีโครงสร้างแบบมีโซ (LMSTs) ถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านวิธีการเผาไหม้โซลเจล โดยใช้โคพอลิเมอร์แบบบล็อกชนิดไร้ประจุ (Pluronic P123) เป็นสารก่อโครงสร้าง กรดซิตริกถูกเติมในของผสมสังเคราะห์เพื่อเพิ่มอันตรกิริยาของไอออนโลหะ และส่งเสริมการเกิดวัฏภาคสตรอนเทียมไททาเนต (SrTiO3) ฐานเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์และความเป็นผลึกสูง ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแลนทานัมต่อสตรอนเทียม (La/Sr) และอุณหภูมิในการเผาต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของ LMSTs โดยใช้เทคนิควิเคราะห์ต่างๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการแทนที่ของ La3+ กับ Sr2+ ในโครงสร้างของ SrTiO3 ทำให้เกิดวัฏภาค LaxSr1-xTiO3 แบบเพอรอฟสไกต์ทรงลูกบาศก์ที่อุณหภูมิในการเผาเท่ากับ 600 องศาเซลเซียส โครงสร้างแบบมีโซและสมบัติความพรุนของ LMSTs สามารถควบคุมโดยปรับปริมาณแลนทานัมที่ใช้ LMSTs ที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ La/Sr เท่ากับ 1 (LMST-1) มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงที่สุด (37.3 ตารางเมตร กรัม-1) และความพรุนแบบมีโซที่สูง สมรรถนะเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ LMSTs ถูกตรวจสอบในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอลเพื่อสังเคราะห์เมทิลเอสเทอร์ของกรดไขมัน (FAME) LMST-1 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเนื่องจากสภาพเบสสูง ดังยืนยันได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Hammett indicator และการคายตามอุณหภูมิที่โปรแกรมของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ภายใต้ภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม (อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 20 ต่อ 1 น้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 170 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาเท่ากับ 3 ชั่วโมง) LMST-1 ให้ผลได้ของ FAME สูงสุด >96 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำในปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันได้อย่างน้อย 3 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the present work, a series of lanthanum-doped mesostructured strontium titanate materials (LMSTs) was synthesized via sol-gel combustion method in the presence of non-ionic triblock copolymer (Pluronic P123) as a structure-directing agent. Citric acid was added into synthesis mixture to enhance metal ions interaction, and to promote formation of high purity and crystallinity perovskite-based strontium titanate (SrTiO3) phases. In addition, the effects of La/Sr molar ratios and calcination temperature on the physicochemical properties of the LMSTs were investigated by using various characterization techniques. The results showed that the substitution of La3+ for Sr2+ into the SrTiO3 lattice generated cubic perovskite LaxSr1-xTiO3 at calcination temperature of 600 °C. The mesostructures and textural properties of LMSTs can be manipulated by varying the La doping amount. The LMST with La/Sr molar ratio of 1 (LMST-1) had the highest BET surface area (37.3 m2 g−1) and high mesoporosity. The catalytic performance of LMSTs was tested in transesterification of palm oil with methanol to produce fatty acid methyl esters (FAME). LMST-1 was the suitable catalyst due to its high basicity as evidenced by Hammett indicator and temperature-programed desorption of carbon dioxide (CO2). Under the suitable reaction conditions (methanol to oil molar ratio of 20:1, catalyst amount of 10 wt.%, temperature of 170 °C and time of 3 h), the highest FAME yield of >96 wt.% was achieved over LMST-1. Moreover, LMST-1 can be reused in the transesterification at least 3 cycles.
Creative Commons License