Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของอารมณ์จากภาพคำเตือนกรณีศึกษาภาพคำเตือนบนซองบุหรี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of emotion on warning pictorials : case study of warning pictorial on cigarette envelops
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อริศรา เจียมสงวนวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1361
Abstract
การศึกษาผลกระทบของอารมณ์จากภาพคำเตือน กรณีศึกษาภาพคำเตือนบนซองบุหรี่ในประเทศไทยโดยคำนึงถึงอิทธิพลด้านอารมณ์ของมนุษย์ที่ได้รับจากภาพคำเตือนที่มีผลต่อ การเข้าถึง ความเข้าใจ การรับรู้อันตรายของภาพคำเตือนและแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติส่วนบุคคล โดยเริ่มจากการค้นหาภาพตามลักษณะกรอบความคิดที่รวบรวมได้ พร้อมทั้งทำการแยกประเภทของภาพตามความรู้สึกในเบื้องต้น (อารมณ์เชิงบวก อารมณ์เป็นกลาง อารมณ์เชิงลบ) จากนั้นนำภาพคำเตือนมาทดสอบประเมินการรับรู้ทางอารมณ์และคัดเลือกภาพตำเตือนของแต่ละกลุ่มละ 10 ภาพที่สามารถแสดงอารมณ์ตามกลุ่มนั้นๆได้ดีสุดเพื่อนำไปทดสอบอิทธิพลของอารมณ์ที่ได้รับจากภาพต่อ การเข้าถึง ความเข้าใจ การรับรู้อันตรายของภาพคำเตือนและแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติส่วนบุคคล จากการทดลองพบว่ากลุ่มภาพคำเตือนแสดงอารมณ์เชิงบวกมีประสิทธิผลทางด้านการเข้าถึงและด้านความเข้าใจมากกว่ากลุ่มภาพคำเตืองแสดงอารมณ์เป็นกลางและกลุ่มภาพคำเตือนแสดงอารมณ์เชิงลบ ในขณะที่ประสิทธิผลด้านการรับรู้อันตรายและประสิทธิผลด้านทัศนคติและการตอบสนองพบว่ากลุ่มภาพคำเตือนแสดงอารมณ์เชิงบวกจะมีระดับที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มภาพคำเตือนแสดงอารมณ์เชิงลบ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาตามกระบวนการประมวลผลข้อมูลของมนุษย์พบว่าหลังจากมนุษย์เกิดความพึงพอใจที่จะเข้าถึงสื่อนั้นๆ จะเริ่มกระบวนการประมวลด้านความเข้าใจ การรับรู้ระดับอันตรายตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติ จึงสรุปว่าเพื่อการปรับปรุงข้อบกพร่องของภาพคำเตือนที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันให้มีประสิทธิผลเพิ่มขึ้น ควรทำการออกแบบภาพคำเตือนให้สามารถแสดงอารมณ์เชิงและมีระดับความตื่นตัวค่อนข้างสูง เพื่อทำให้ผู้บริโภคสามารถเข้าถึงภาพคำเตือนฯ เข้าใจในภาพ รับรู้อันตรายและเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to investigate the influence of emotions on warning pictorials on cigarette envelops in Thailand. This study consists of 3 phases, starting from collecting 60 warning pictorials based on ideas generated by survey and brainstorming technique with primary classified into 3 emotional groups (positive, neutral, and negative pictorial group). Then, these three emotional warning groups were validated and selected 10 best warning pictorials each group that represented their target emotional group in phase 2. Finally, These validated target emotional warning pictorials were used for the main assessment in phase 3 that consist of access, comprehension, hazard perception, and motivation assessment. Results indicated that participants were willing to access to positive warning pictorial group than neutral and negative warning pictorial group. Moreover, the comprehension scores revealed that participants have the highest scores of comprehension in positive warning pictorial group comparing neutral, and negative warning pictorial group. However, participants perceived greater hazard from negative warning pictorial group than positive, and neutral warning pictorial group. Also, participants reported that they have more motivation to stop smoking after viewing negative warning pictorial group than positive warning pictorial group. Due to human information processing, the willingness to access to the warning sign were crucial in design since it was a primary stage of human perception before the cognitive process of comprehension, hazard perception, and their response as the motivation to stop smoking. More discussions of the results were provided.
Creative Commons License