Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกิจกรรมการพยาบาลตามรูปแบบการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพนเดอร์ต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อของมารดาเด็กป่วยโรคมะเร็งวัย 1-5 ปี ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of the nursing intervention based on pender's health promotion model on infection prevention behaviors in mothers of 1-5-year-old children with cancer undergoing chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.501
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกิจกรรมการพยาบาลตามรูปแบบการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพนเดอร์ต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อของมารดาเด็กป่วยโรคมะเร็งวัย 1-5 ปี ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือมารดาของเด็กป่วยโรคมะเร็งวัย 1-5 ปี ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทยจำนวน 15 คน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่ม ด้วยการจับฉลาก ได้กลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 8 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 7 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับกิจกรรมการพยาบาลตามรูปแบบการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพนเดอร์ ซึ่งเป็นการให้คำปรึกษารายบุคคล เพื่อให้มารดาของเด็กป่วยโรคมะเร็งรับรู้ว่า ประโยชน์ของการป้องกันการติดเชื้อนั้นมีมาก อุปสรรคมีน้อย และตนเองมีความสามารถที่จะปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวได้ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น เครื่องมือมีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .80 และค่าความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือเท่ากับ .78 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Mann-Whitney U Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามารดาเด็กป่วยโรคมะเร็งวัย 1-5 ปีที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มที่ได้รับกิจกรรมการพยาบาลตามรูปแบบการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพนเดอร์มีพฤติกรรมป้องกันการติดเชื้อดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research was aimed to study the effect of nursing intervention based on Pender, s health promotion model on infection prevention behaviors in mothers of 1-5-year-old children with cancer undergoing chemotherapy. Fifteen mothers were randomly assigned, 8 in the treatment group and 7 in the control group. Mothers in the treatment group received the nursing intervention based on Pender, s health promotion model was individual counseling aiming to increase perceived benefits of the infection prevention behaviors, to reduce perceived barrier, and to increase their self-efficacy. Data were collected by the infection prevention behaviors questionnaire developed by the researchers. It content validity index was .80 and its reliability coefficient was .78. Data were analyzed by Mann-Whitney U Test. It was found that mothers of 1-5-year-old children with cancer undergoing chemotherapy who received a nursing intervention based on Pender ,s health promotion model infection prevention behaviors in performed better infection prevention behaviors than the mothers who received routine nursing, at the statistical significance level of .05.
Share
COinS