Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดเวลาการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะล้างเรซินในการผลิตน้ำปราศจากแร่ธาตุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Time reduction for resin recirculate rinse in demineralized water production
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1351
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำแนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกมา มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการลดระยะเวลาการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะล้างเรซินในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำปราศจากแร่ธาตุ โดยยึดหลักในการควบคุมทางสถิติเป็นสำคัญ แนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกมามีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ระยะนิยามปัญหา ระยะตรวจวัดปัญหา ระยะวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ระยะปรับปรุงกระบวนการ และระยะควบคุมกระบวนการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนของซิกซ์ ซิกมา 5 ระยะ ดังนี้ 1) ระยะนิยามปัญหา ศึกษาปัญหาปัจจุบันของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา กำหนดปัญหาและขอบเขตในงานวิจัย 2) ระยะตรวจวัด เริ่มด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแม่นและความเที่ยงของระบบการวัด ซึ่งได้ผลการทดสอบผ่านเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับ จากนั้นระดมสมองวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาด้วยแผนภูมิก้างปลา นำปัจจัยที่ได้มาคัดกรองปัจจัยด้วยตารางแสดงเหตุและผลและการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ 3) ระยะวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของปัจจัยด้วยการทำการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล2k-1 โดยใช้แบบจำลองในระดับปฏิบัติการเพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาการหมุนเวียนน้ำชะล้างเรซินที่แท้จริง 4) ระยะปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ในขั้นตอนนี้ทำการทดลองหาระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล พบว่าระดับของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมคือ เรซินประจุลบเรซินใหม่ อัตราเร็วในการล้างอย่างช้าที่ถังเรซินประจุบวกและเรซินประจุลบ 0.15 และ 0.10 ลิตรต่อนาทีตามลำดับ 5) ระยะควบคุมกระบวนการ นำผลการทดลองในระดับปฏิบัติการมาทดลองจริงในกระบวนการผลิตระดับโรงงานเพื่อยืนยันผลและวิเคราะห์ผลหลังปรับปรุง และสร้างแนวทางในการควบคุมให้ระยะเวลาหมุนเวียนน้ำชะล้างเรซินอยู่ในระดับต่ำต่อไป ผลการปรับปรุงกระบวนการพบว่าระยะเวลาหมุนเวียนน้ำชะล้างเรซินมีระยะเวลาลดลง 85% จาก 150 นาทีลดเหลือ 23 นาที สามารถเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำปราศจากแร่ธาตุได้เพิ่มขึ้น 10,780 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research applied six sigma approach to reduce the duration of resin recirculate rinse in demineralized water production. The method is significantly base on statistical quality control concept. The six sigma approach has five steps in working process, which are Define phase, Measure phase, Analyze phase, Improvement phase and Control phase, respectively. This research followed the five steps according to five terms as follows: 1) Define phase, study the current problem of a case study factory. Define problem and scope of the research. 2) Measure phase, started with the inspection of measurement system which had the result that met the acceptance criteria. Next brainstorm, analyze the causes of problems with cause and effect diagram then, screened the factors with cause and effect matrix and used FMEA technique. 3) Analyze phase, testing the significance of the factors with the 2k-1 factorial design by using the model in laboratory to find root causes. 4) Improvement phase, used factorial experiment design to get optimal value of each factors. The suggested values are new anion resin, flow rate of slow rinse at cation and anion exchanger 0.15 and 0.10 litres per minute respectively. 5) Control phase, Implement the results in mill trial to confirm the results and analysis of results after improvement. And established guidelines to control and minimize resin recirculate rinse time. After improvement the process, the results of the study showed the duration of resin recirculate rinse decrease 85% from 150 minutes to 23 minutes the production of demineralized water has increased 10,780 cubic meters.
Share
COinS