Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบสนับสนุนการวางแผนการผลิตกระจกแผ่นเรียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of Decision Support System for Float Glass Production Planning
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นระเกณฑ์ พุ่มชูศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1350
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจวางแผนการผลิตกระจกแผ่นเรียบ ด้วยวิธีการทางฮิวริสติก (Heuristic) เพื่อลดเวลาล่าช้าและความสูญเสียในระบบการผลิต ซึ่งความสูญเสียในระบบการผลิตที่พิจารณาคือเศษกระจกที่ประกอบด้วย เศษกระจกจากการปรับเปลี่ยนความหนา และเศษกระจกจากการปรับเปลี่ยนความกว้าง และเศษจากการเว้นระยะขอบสำหรับตัดกระจก กระบวนตัดสินใจที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้อยู่ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของระบบการผลิตกระจกแผ่นเรียบ และความต้องการด้านเวลาส่งมอบงานของลูกค้า กระบวนการตัดสินใจด้วยฮิวริสติกนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ (1) กระบวนการจัดเตรียมข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับวางแผนการผลิต (2) การะบวนการจัดลำดับเบื้องต้นโดยพิจารณาเวลาส่งมอบเป็นหลัก (3) กระบวนการปรับปรุงลำดับเบื้องต้นโดยพิจารณาความหนาเป็นหลัก และ (4) กระบวนการปรับปรุงลำดับขั้นสุดท้ายโดยพิจารณาความกว้างเป็นหลัก ผลลัพธ์จากกระบวนการตัดสินใจดังกล่าวคือ ลำดับการผลิตงานที่มีเวลาล่าช้ารวม และเศษกระจกต่ำ ซึ่งจากการทดลองเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการวางแผนการผลิตที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ด้วยข้อมูลตัวอย่างที่สร้างขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการวางแผนของโรงงานตัวอย่างพบว่า แผนการผลิตสามารถลดเวลาล่าช้าและปริมาณเศษกระจกได้โดยเฉลี่ย 33.10% และ 23.58% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้ออกแบบสารสนเทศสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่ประกอบด้วย ฐานข้อมูล หน้าจอการทำงาน และเอกสารหรือรายงาน เพื่อช่วยอำนวยสะดวกในการทำงานมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop the decision support system for flat glass manufacturers by implementing heuristic method in order to reduce tardiness and waste in the production system. The considered wastes consist of wastes from thickness changeover, width changeover and edge loss. The proposed decision method is developed under flat glass manufacturing environments with respect to the customer orders’ due dates. The decision process consists of 4 subprocesses, which are (1) The information preparation process (2) The initial rearrangement from received orders’ process (3) The thickness rearrangement process (4) The width rearrangement process. The result of the decision process is the production sequence with low tardiness and wastes. Several experiments have been conducted to evaluate the proposed system’s efficiency, and the results show our proposed method can reduce tardiness and waste by 33.10% and 23.58% respectively, compared with the method implemented in a case-study factory. In addition, this research also designs the information system consisting of data base, user interfaces and reports for an effective implementation of the developed decision support system.
Share
COinS