Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดเตรียมกำลังคนของร้านสาขาในธุรกิจบริการโทรคมนาคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Man – Power planning in a Telecom service branch
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1345
Abstract
ปัจจุบันความต้องการใช้บริการในธุรกิจโทรคมนาคมได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้การให้บริการของร้านสาขากรณีศึกษามีระยะเวลารอคอยรับบริการสูงกว่าตัวชี้วัดจากแผนการจัดเตรียมกำลังคน วิธีการวางแผนกำลังคนในปัจจุบันที่อาจจะทำให้ระยะเวลารอคอยต่ำกว่าตัวชี้วัดในบางเดือนแต่ไม่สามารถประกันผลลัพธ์เมื่อนำไปปฏิบัติใช้ได้ในเดือนถัดไป รวมถึงขาดวิธีการที่เป็นมาตรฐานให้กับผู้จัดตารางภายใต้เงื่อนไขของร้านสาขาที่เหมือนกัน จากการวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาพบว่าวิธีการปัจจุบันขาดการคำนึงถึงทักษะการทำงานของพนักงานที่สามารถทำงานทดแทนกันได้ อีกทั้งขาดประสิทธิภาพจากการรอคอยจำนวนพนักงานที่ได้จากฝ่ายประเมินกำลังคนเพื่อมาจัดตารางการทำงานรายบุคคลที่ร้านสาขา รวมถึงวิธีการจัดตารางอาศัยเพียงทักษะและความชำนาญของผู้จัดการร้านสาขาเป็นหลัก ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบวิธีการจัดเตรียมกำลังคนของร้านสาขาให้รองรับความต้องการของลูกค้าได้อย่างเพียงพอ คือ รองรับการใช้บริการของลูกค้าทุกคน ทุกประเภทความต้องการและทุกช่วงเวลาตลอดระยะเวลาเปิดร้านสาขา โดยไม่กระทบกับระยะเวลารอคอยรับบริการ วิธีการวางแผนกำลังคนที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 ส่วนหลัก คือ 1) การแปลงความต้องการใช้บริการเป็นจำนวนพนักงาน 2) การจัดกะทำงาน 3) การจัดวันหยุด และ 4) การจัดช่วงเวลาพักรับประทานอาหารกลางวัน โดยใช้ระยะเวลามาตรฐานในการหาจำนวนงานที่พนักงานทำได้ต่อคนเพื่อแปลงความต้องการใช้บริการเป็นจำนวนพนักงาน จากนั้นใช้ฮิวริสติกในการจัดกะทำงาน ใช้โปรแกรมเชิงเส้นในการจัดวันหยุดและการจัดช่วงเวลาพัก ผลลัพธ์ของวิธีการคือ ตารางการทำงานของพนักงานรายบุคคล ส่วนผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยคือ วิธีการจัดเตรียมกำลังคนของร้านสาขา ซึ่งผลการทดสอบวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถตอบวัตถุประสงค์คือ จัดกะทำงานได้ครอบคลุมระยะเวลาเปิดร้านสาขา จัดตารางการทำงานที่รองรับวันหยุดและช่วงเวลาพักของพนักงาน และไม่เกิดผลกระทบกับระยะเวลารอคอยรับบริการ โดยที่ 100% ของวิธีที่นำเสนอมีจำนวนวันที่ระยะเวลารอคอยต่ำกว่าตัวชี้วัด และสามารถลดจำนวนวันของการจัดสรรพนักงานไม่เหมาะสมลงได้ 29% นอกจากนี้สามารถลดจำนวนพนักงานเฉลี่ยของงานบางประเภทลงได้ 36% ดังนั้น วิธีการที่นำเสนอทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพของการจัดตารางการทำงานจากวิธีการที่เป็นมาตรฐาน รวมถึงสามารถลดช่องว่างจากทักษะและความชำนาญของผู้จัดตาราง จึงนำไปปฏิบัติหรือประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริงในการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Now, the customer’s need for the service of Telecom business is growing up. It affects the service performance of branch case study that the waiting time is more than the target. The target of waiting time is created from Man-power planning process. The current planning process can be used with the good result as the actual waiting time is under the target. However, it is not able to guarantee that it will give the good result with implementing this planning process in the next month and in the future. Also, there is no standard method of service planning under the conditions of branches for manager. From problem analysis, the root cause is that the current method leaks considering staffs’ skill that can assign as replacement concept and inefficiency of management process because of waiting for the number of staff from head office (Man-power planning process) for scheduling each staff at each branch. Currently, the scheduling method can be executed by depending on the branch manager’s skill and experience. Therefore, this research aims to design a method for Man-power planning in a Telecom service of branch level to support service request. The planning process is serving all customers, serving all requests, and also covering work hour which it is not impact waiting time. The proposed method is composed of 4 sections: 1) Conversion service request to man-power, 2) Scheduling shift time of work, 3) Working day off optimization, and 4) Lunch break optimization. The standard time is applied for analyzing the amount of service request that can be completed by a staff, and then it can estimate the number of staff for the service requests. After that, Heuristic principle is applied for scheduling shift time of work and also the linear programming technique is applied to determine working days off and lunch break. Output of this planning process is working schedule of each staff. Output of this research is a standard process of Man-power planning for branch level. This planning process is evaluated for scheduling shift that covers the working hour of the branch, scheduling shift for supporting holiday of staffs, and no impact to waiting time for service. Testing results show that from applying this planning process, it is 100% number of the day that waiting time is not more than the target and it can reduce the number of day that is more than the target for 29% because of the inappropriate assignment. In addition, it can reduce number of staff in average for 36%. Therefore, the proposed process can reduce the duplicate decision making for man-power planning, make scheduling shift time more effective by standard process, and can reduce using human skills and experience of scheduling manager. In conclusion, the proposed method can be applied to make operation more effective practically.
Creative Commons License