Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบจัดเก็บและเรียกคืนวัสดุอัตโนมัติในร้านค้าปลีกวัสดุก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving an automated storage and retrieving system in a construction material retailer
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1339
Abstract
การเติบโตของธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์และการเพิ่มค่าแรงขั้นต่ำในประเทศส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของธุรกิจค้าปลีกวัสดุก่อสร้าง เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวร้านค้าปลีกจึงนำระบบจัดเก็บและเรียกคืนวัสดุอัตโนมัติขนาดเล็ก หรือ Miniload AS/RS ซึ่งเป็นเครนอัตโนมัติทำงานในช่องว่างระหว่างชั้นเก็บตระกร้าบรรจุสินค้าและมีระบบสายพานลำเลียงใช้ลำเลียงตะกร้าสินค้าไปยังสถานีหยิบสินค้าเพื่อลดการเดินทางของพนักงาน ด้วยลักษณะการทำงานดังกล่าวประสิทธิภาพของระบบจัดเก็บและเรียกคืนวัสดุอัตโนมัติจึงขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการและธรรมชาติของการค้าปลีก ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้นำเสนอกรณีศึกษาของบริษัทค้าปลีกวัสดุก่อสร้างซึ่งได้ประยุกต์นำระบบจัดเก็บและเรียกคืนวัสดุอัตโนมัติขนาดเล็กมาใช้ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นพบว่าอรรถการใช้ประโยชน์ของตระกร้าเก็บสินค้าต่ำเนื่องมาจากรูปแบบการหยิบและการจัดเก็บสินค้าที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน และอีกหนึ่งปัญหาคือการเกิด Blocking ของตะกร้าจัดเก็บสินค้าบนสายพานของระบบ Miniload ทำให้ตะกร้าสินค้าคงค้างอยู่บนสายพานทำให้เกิดการว่างงานของพนักงานขึ้น ดังนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยจึงเลือกนำแบบจำลองสถานการณ์มาใช้เพื่อทดสอบผลกระทบของรูปแบบการดำเนินการ เช่น รูปแบบการหยิบสินค้า การจัดเก็บสินค้า ลำดับในการหยิบสินค้า และทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อเวลารอของตะกร้าสินค้าบนสายพาน ผลของการทดลองช่วยบริษัทกรณีศึกษาเลือกรูปแบบการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสม ทำให้มีพื้นที่จัดเก็บสินค้าในระบบจัดเก็บและเรียกคืนวัสดุอัตโนมัติเพิ่มขึ้น 4% และลดเวลาการทำงานของเครนอัตโนมัติลงได้ 48% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับรูปแบบการดำเนินการในปัจจุบัน รวมไปถึงลดเวลารอเฉลี่ยของตะกร้าสินค้าจาก 56.92 วินาทีต่อตะกร้า เป็น 43.59 วินาทีต่อตะกร้า คิดเป็น 23.42% และยังสามารถกระจายงานให้พนักงานได้เท่าเทียมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The growths in real estate sector and the increases of minimum wage in Thailand have transformed construction material business. To counter these issues, many retailers have recently adopted automated material handling equipment, called Miniload Automated Storage and Retrieval System (AS/RS), a set of industrial automated cranes operating within high-density storage racks and narrow aisles for totes. Equipped with guided conveyors for transfer totes, the AS/RS eliminates traveling of pickers by automatically transport selected products inside totes to workstations. As a result, the efficiency of system depends on operating policies as well as the business nature of a retailer. In this article, the business nature of a construction material retailer that has recently implemented a Miniload AS/RS was analyzed. The primary analysis showed that the inefficient utilization of totes causing by storage and retrieval policies. Another problem is ‘Blocking’ of baskets on conveyors. ‘Blocking’ problem makes the baskets remain on conveyors which causes unutilized picker. As a result, a simulation is selected to experiment with the effects of various configuration settings, such as order batching, storage assignment, retrieval sequencing and study factors that affect the baskets’ waiting time. The results of experiment suggest the most suitable settings of the system that increase cubic space utilization 4% and reduce travel time of automated cranes 48% compare with current operating policies. Including it reduce the baskets’ waiting time from 56.92 seconds to 43.59 seconds (23.42%) and average the utilization of the workstation to the same level.
Creative Commons License