Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้โทษปรับในคดียาเสพติด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem in enforcing penalties on drug offenses
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.366
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงหลักเกณฑ์ วิธีการ ตลอดจนปัญหา และอุปสรรคในการนำโทษปรับมาใช้ลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดในคดียาเสพติด อันจะนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาการแพร่ระบาดของยาเสพติด ตลอดจนศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินการบังคับโทษปรับ เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้โทษปรับสมดังเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย ในปัจจุบัน การบังคับใช้โทษปรับในคดียาเสพติด มีปัญหาความไม่ได้สัดส่วนของโทษปรับในคดียาเสพติด ซึ่งไม่มีการแบ่งแยกโทษสำหรับผู้ค้ารายใหญ่ กับผู้ค้ารายย่อย ปัญหาความไม่สอดคล้องกันของโทษปรับในคดียาเสพติด ไม่ว่าจะเป็นกรณีการกำหนดโทษจำคุกและปรับในกลุ่มผู้ลักลอบค้ายาเสพติด กรณีการนำมาตรการที่กำหนดให้ศาลต้องลงโทษปรับด้วยเสมอมาบังคับใช้ กรณีการลงโทษปรับน้อยกว่าอัตราโทษขั้นต่ำ กรณีการเพิ่มโทษเมื่อกระทำความผิดอีก รวมถึงกรณีการกำหนดอัตราโทษปรับในคดียาเสพติด นอกจากนี้ ยังมีปัญหาการกำหนดโทษปรับเมื่อศาลลดโทษประหารชีวิตในคดียาเสพติด ซึ่งศาลไม่สามารถกำหนดให้ลงโทษปรับด้วยได้ และปัญหาการบังคับโทษปรับในคดียาเสพติด ซึ่งไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้ไม่สามารถบรรลุเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายที่ต้องการลงโทษในทางทรัพย์สิน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ศึกษาหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยเสนอให้ปรับปรุงโทษปรับในคดียาเสพติดให้มีความเหมาะสมได้สัดส่วนกับการกระทำความผิด และปรับปรุงการบังคับโทษปรับในคดียาเสพติดให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น รวมถึงให้รวมกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับยาเสพติดไว้ในกฎหมายฉบับเดียวกัน เพื่อให้กฎหมายยาเสพติดมีความสอดคล้องเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to study and analyze criteria, methods, problems and obstacles in enforcing penalties on drug offenders which will eventually lead to address narcotic problems as well as study efficiency of penalty enforcement associated with intendment of law. Presently, the problems found in penalty enforcement on drug offenses are that there is no proper proportion of penalty since penalties for major and minor drug smugglers are similar, irrelevant penalties for drug offenses both imprisonment and penalties against drug smugglers, implementing measures stipulated that courts have to always deliver judgment with penalties, penalties lower than minimum penalties, extended sentence for recidivism and penalty determination for drug offenses. In addition, problems on penalties when a court mitigates death sentence but it cannot mitigate penalties and inefficient penalty enforcement on drug offenses which it cannot comply with intendment of law to penalize on asset. This thesis therefore pursuits guidelines to address the abovementioned problems by proposing proper proportion of penalties on drug offenses, improving more efficient penalty enforcement as well as aggregating all relevant narcotic laws in an inclusive law for the purpose that all narcotic laws are associated with each other.
Share
COinS