Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อสคีมาฐานข้อมูลและกรณีทดสอบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลนำเข้าของความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact Analysis to Database Schema and Test Cases from Inputs of Functional Requirements Changes
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1163
Abstract
ซอฟต์แวร์ประกอบไปด้วยความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันที่ระบุในส่วนของความสามารถ ข้อมูลนำเข้าและข้อมูลส่งออก ความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันสามารถถูกทดสอบด้วยกรณีทดสอบที่สัมพันธ์ กับแอตทริบิวต์ในฐานข้อมูลในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์การเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดขึ้นได้ตลอดเวลา ถ้าข้อมูลนำเข้าของความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอาจจะส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสคีมาฐานข้อมูลและกรณีทดสอบ ข้อมูลนำเข้าของความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันไม่เพียงแต่ไม่สอดคล้องกับแอตทริบิวต์ในฐานข้อมูลเท่านั้นยังไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลทดสอบของกรณีทดสอบที่เกี่ยวข้องอีกด้วย ทำให้การทำงานระหว่างความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชัน ฐานข้อมูล และกรณีทดสอบไม่ถูกต้อง ดังนั้นผลกระทบการวิเคราะห์ต่อสคีมาฐานข้อมูลและกรณีทดสอบต้องมีก่อนการทดสอบ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อสคีมาฐานข้อมูลและกรณีทดสอบ จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลนำเข้าของความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชัน นำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบมาสร้างชุดคำสั่งเอสคิวแอลสำหรับปรับ ปรุงสคีมาฐานข้อมูล จากนั้นจึงปรับปรุงความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันและปรับเวอร์ชันของความต้องการ เชิงฟังก์ชันใหม่ ในท้ายที่สุดกรณีทดสอบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความต้องการเชิงฟังก์ชันจะถูกตรวจสอบ และถูกปรับปรุงและปรับเวอร์ชันใหม่แก่กรณีทดสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Software consists of functions which are defined in term of capabilities, inputs, and outputs. A function which is verified by test cases is always associated with attributes in a database. Changes always occur in software development. If inputs of functional requirements are changed, they will effect to the database schema and test cases directly. Not only inputs of functional requirements might inconsistent to attributes in a database, but also might inconsistent to test input data in test cases. Association among functional requirements, database, and test cases might not work properly. Therefore, the impact analysis to database schema and test cases are needed to be clarified before software testing. This research proposes a tool to analyze an impact to database schema and test cases from inputs of functional requirements which are changed. After that SQL command to update database schema will be generated. Then function requirements will be updated and a new version of functional requirements is generated. Finally, test cases which related to the functions are verified to check if they need to be updated.
Creative Commons License