Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ช่องว่างระหว่างวัยและมุมมองของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งในจังหวัดสงขลาที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจไม่ลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในการเลือกตั้งทั่วไปวันที่ 2 ก.พ. 2557
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Generation gaps and the perception of Songkhla’s voters towards the democrat party’s decision to boycott the February 2nd general election
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.771
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการตอบคำถาม 2 ประการ คือหนึ่ง ผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งสูงวัยและผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งรุ่นใหม่มีมุมมองที่ต่างกันหรือไม่ในการตัดสินใจไม่ลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในการเลือกตั้งวันที่ 2 กุมภาพันธ์ 2557 และสองหากมีหรือไม่มีความแตกต่าง ปัจจัยใดที่ส่งต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งกลุ่มสูงอายุและกลุ่มผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งรุ่นใหม่ดังกล่าว วิธีการศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารและการเก็บข้อมูลในพื้นที่โดยทำแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ โดยเก็บข้อมูล 2 เขตเลือกตั้งในจังหวัดสงขลา คือเขตเลือกตั้งที่ 3 ซึ่งเป็นเขตเมือง และ เขตเลือกตั้งที่7 ซึ่งเป็นเขตชนบท จำนวนผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 400 คน และสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 21 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งกลุ่มอายุสูงวัยและผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งรุ่นใหม่ไม่ได้มีมุมมองการตัดสินใจไม่ลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ที่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่การศึกษาพบว่ามีข้อแตกต่างอย่างสำคัญระหว่างผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งกลุ่มอายุสูงวัยในชนบทที่มีสัดส่วนการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจไม่ลงเลือกตั้งของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์สูงกว่าผู้ใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งในเขตเมือง ส่วนผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งรุ่นใหม่ในเมืองที่มีสัดส่วนการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจไม่ลงเลือกตั้งของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์สูงกว่าผู้ใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งในเขตชนบท แต่ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อมุมมองของผู้ใช้สิทธิเลือกตั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันไป ปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งกลุ่มอายุสูงวัยเห็นด้วยการตัดสินใจไม่ลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์มาจากการที่ผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งกลุ่มอายุสูงวัยมองว่ากลุ่ม คณะกรรมการประชาชนเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงประเทศไทยให้เป็นประชาธิปไตยที่สมบูรณ์อันมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นประมุข (กปปส.) และพรรคประชาธิปัตย์คือพวกเดียวกันจึงทำให้ผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งกลุ่มอายุสูงวัยสนับสนุนการดำเนินการต่างๆของกลุ่ม กปปส. พร้อมๆกันนั้นผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งกลุ่มอายุสูงวัยรับข่าวสารทางการเมืองผ่านช่องบลูสกายเป็นส่วนใหญ่จึงถูกกลุ่ม กปปส. กล่อมเกลาทางการเมืองให้เห็นด้วยกับการปฏิรูปการเมืองก่อนการเลือกตั้ง สำหรับปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผู้มีสิทธิเลือกตั้งรุ่นใหม่เห็นด้วยการตัดสินใจไม่ลงสมัครรับเลือกตั้งของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ไม่ได้มาจากการกล่อมเกลาทางการเมืองจากครอบครัวเป็นหลัก แต่มาจากเลือกรับสื่อที่นำเสนอข้อมูลตรงกับมุมมองทางการเมืองของตนเองจึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า กลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ได้รับการกล่อมเกลาทางการเมืองผ่านสื่อออนไลน์ และสื่อทางสังคมสมัยใหม่ที่เห็นด้วยกับการปฏิรูปการเมืองก่อนการเลือกตั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Research aims to answer two questions; First, question is there any differences in the perspectives towards the Democratic Party’s decision to boycott the February 2, 2014 General Election between the elderly voters and young voters in Songkla province? Second, what are factors contribute to the differences or similarities between the two mentioned voters groups? The research methods employed in this study is in document analysis and field research, namely questionnaire and in-depth interview. The field research was conducted in two constituencies in Songkhla Province; the urban area constituency 3 and the rural area constituency 7, with the total of 400 voters completed the questionnaires and 21 joined the interview sessions. The research results showed that elderly voters, and young voters shared the similar views toward the Democratic Party’s decision to boycott the February 2, 2014 general election. However, the factors contribute to the two generations are different. However, the study revealed that there was a significant difference between the rural voters who tended to grant higher support to the Democratic Party than the urban voters in elderly voters and young voters the urban voters who tended to grant higher support to the Democratic Party than the rural voters. The older voters agreed with the Democratic Party’s decision because they thought the People's Democratic Reform Committee (PDRC) and the Democratic Party are the same groups. Thus, the older voters who primarily supported the PDRC, support the Democratic Party as well. The factor that plays an important role to the older voters’ perspective is information they got from Blue Sky television channel. In other words, the voters have been politically socialized by the PDRC via Blue Sky channel. With regard to the factor contributed to the new generation voters’ viewpoint in agreeing with the Democratic Party to boycott the elections was based not on an influenced by family members as previously thought. The new generation of voters have been politically socialized via variety sources of social media and online media that supported the Democratic Party’s decision. That is the political standpoint they prefer.
Share
COinS