Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องมือสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากจาวาสคริปต์บนเงื่อนไขความครอบคลุมประโยคคำสั่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A tool for generating test cases from javascript based on statement coverage criteria
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1158
Abstract
ในการพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันให้ทันสมัย จาวาสคริปต์เป็นภาษาที่มีความสำคัญสูงสุดในการเขียนโปรแกรมสำหรับการพัฒนา และ เฟรมเวิร์คการทดสอบอัตโนมัติมักจะถูกใช้ในการทดสอบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันระดับหน่วย อย่างไรก็ตามผู้พัฒนาใช้เวลาอย่างมากในการสร้างชุดคำสั่งทดสอบด้วยมือ ดังนั้นเครื่องมือสร้างชุดคำสั่งทดสอบอัตโนมัติ สามารถสนับสนุนผู้พัฒนาสร้างชุดคำสั่งอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ถึงกระนั้น เครื่องมือสำหรับสร้างชุดคำสั่งทดสอบโดยสร้างค่านำเข้าแบบสุ่มไม่สามารถรับประกันได้ว่าทุกทางเดินของซอร์สโค้ดจะถูกดำเนินการและใช้เวลาอย่างมีนัยในการทดสอบเพื่อให้ได้ความครอบคลุมสูง งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเครื่องมือสำหรับการสร้างกรณีทดสอบจากฟังก์ชันจาวาสคริปต์ และ ดำเนินการกรณีทดสอบให้ครอบคลุมประโยคคำสั่ง เครื่องมือจะวิเคราะห์และแทรกโปรแกรมตรวจวัดความครอบคลุมในซอร์สโค้ดจาวาสคริปต์ เพื่อสร้างคอนโทรลโฟลว์กราฟและสร้างกรณีทดสอบ โดยสร้างข้อมูลที่เจาะจงบนทางเดิน และ เวกเตอร์นำเข้าจะทดสอบทางเดิน ประเมินความครอบคลุม ดำเนินการกรณีทดสอบ และรายงานผลการทดสอบ หลังจากผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบเครื่องมือกับไฟล์จาวาสคริปต์ตัวอย่างจำนวน 5 ไฟล์ เครื่องมือสามารถสร้างกรณีทดสอบ ดำเนินการกรณีทดสอบ และเครื่องมือสามารถทดสอบทุกทางเดินของไฟล์จาวาสคริปต์ตัวอย่างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In modern web application development, JavaScript is the most important programming language for web application implementation and test framework automation is usually applied in unit web application testing. However, developers spend a lot of time to create test script manually. Thus, creating automated test script tool can support creating of test script efficiently. Nonetheless, a tool for generating test script by randomly creating test input cannot guarantee that all paths of the code is executed and it takes significant of time on testing to reach a high code coverage. This paper proposes a tool for generating test cases from JavaScript function and executing test cases to cover all statements coverage criteria. The tool can analyze and instrument JavaScript code to generate a control flow graph and test cases by selecting data based on test paths and input vector to drive the paths, evaluate coverage, execute test cases, as well as display a test report. Finally, we test this tool with five JavaScript example files. The tool can generate test cases, execute the test cases, and it can test all paths in the JavaScript example files.
Creative Commons License