Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองลักษณะสมบัติของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสสำหรับอินเวอร์เตอร์โฟโตวอลเทอิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Emulation of synchronous generator’s characteristics for photovoltaic inverters
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1280
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการควบคุมอินเวอร์เตอร์ยุคใหม่สำหรับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่มีฟังก์ชันการจำลองลักษณะสมบัติของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสทั้งลักษณะสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและลักษณะสมบัติทางกล โดยฟังก์ชันดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยสนับสนุนเสถียรภาพของความถี่และแรงดันของโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าได้ครอบคลุมทั้งในสภาวะอยู่ตัวและสภาวะชั่วครู่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะนำเสนอ 3 ฟังก์ชันได้แก่ 1) ฟังก์ชันการควบคุมดรูปที่อาศัยการปรับเพิ่ม/ลดการจ่ายกำลังจริงเมื่อความถี่เปลี่ยนแปลงและปรับเพิ่ม/ลดกำลังรีแอกทีฟเมื่อแรงดันเปลี่ยนแปลง 2) ฟังก์ชันการจำลองโมเมนต์ความเฉื่อยทางกลจะปรับเพิ่ม/ลดการจ่ายกำลังจริงเมื่อเกิดอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความถี่และ 3) ฟังก์ชันการจำลองลักษณะสมบัติของอิมพีแดนซ์เสมือนค่าความเหนี่ยวนำซิงโครนัสของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพและการออกแบบวงรอบควบคุมกระแส วงรอบควบคุมกำลังจริงและวงรอบควบคุมกำลังรีแอกทีฟสำหรับการทำงานแบบเชื่อมต่อโครงข่าย และการออกแบบวงรอบควบคุมแรงดันสำหรับการทำงานแบบไม่เชื่อมต่อโครงข่าย ผลการจำลองการทำงานด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB/Simulink และผลการทดสอบจากเครื่องต้นแบบระดับห้องปฏิบัติการยืนยันให้เห็นถึงความถูกต้องของแนวคิดที่ได้นำเสนอ โดยอินเวอร์เตอร์สามารถทำงานได้ดีโดยมีลักษณะสมบัติเหมือนกับเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัสและยังสามารถทำงานได้สอดคล้องตามข้อกำหนดการเชื่อมต่อโครงข่ายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the control methods for photovoltaic inverters in order to emulate the electrical and mechanical characteristics of synchronous generators. The proposed functions of inverters can help support the stability of grid’s frequency and voltage in both steady-state and transient operations. There are three functions which are taken into consideration: 1) droop control is conducted to adjust the feeding active and reactive power corresponding to the variation of frequency and voltage, respectively, 2) the emulation of mechanical inertia is to adjust the feeding of active power when the frequency is fluctuation and 3) the emulation of virtual impedance of synchronous inductance characteristic. Furthermore, this thesis presents the stability analysis and design guidelines of current-controlled loop, real-power controlled loop and reactive-power controlled loop for grid connected operations. Moreover, the design guidelines of voltage-controlled loop are also described for standalone operation. Simulation results with MATLAB/Simulink program and experimental results from the real implementation confirm the validity of the proposed concepts, the proposed operating functions can satisfactorily emulate the characteristics of synchronous generators and work well corresponding to the grid codes.
Share
COinS