Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการเสียรูปในระนาบของผนังกระจกเปลือกนอกอาคารภายใต้การเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In-plane deformation capacity of curtain walls under story drift
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1263
Abstract
ผนังกระจกเปลือกนอกอาคารเป็นระบบที่กำลังได้รับความนิยมสำหรับอาคารสมัยใหม่ โดยการออกแบบโครงสร้างของผนังกระจกเปลือกนอกของอาคารจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาผลจากแรงกระทำต่างๆ เช่นแรงลม การขยายตัวเนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ แรงโน้มถ่วง รวมไปถึงแรงจากแผ่นดินไหว ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญให้เกิดการเสียรูปในระนาบของระบบผนังกระจกเปลือกนอกอาคาร ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายและเกิดอันตรายจากวัตถุที่ร่วงหล่นหากไม่ได้รับการคำนึงถึงในการออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสม การวิจัยได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการเสียรูปในระนาบของผนังกระจกเปลือกนอกอาคารภายใต้การเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้น ที่ก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย จากการทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่ในระนาบแบบคงที่ของตัวอย่างขนาดจริง ซึ่งตัวอย่างทดสอบขนาดจริงถูกประกอบขึ้นและติดตั้งโดยบริษัทในประเทศ ใช้วัสดุและส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ประเภทของกระจก รายละเอียด วิธีการติดตั้ง และการยึดเป็นแบบเดียวกับใช้จริงในการก่อสร้างอาคาร ตัวอย่างทดสอบถูกทำให้เสียรูปโดยอ้างอิงวิธีการทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน AAMA 501.4 (2000) โดยทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมจากการเพิ่มระยะการเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากครั้งละ 0.25%ไปจนถึง 3% ของความสูงระหว่างชั้น โดยในแต่ละระดับการเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้นกำหนดการเคลื่อนที่จำนวน 3 รอบ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวอย่างผนังกระจกเปลือกนอกอาคารที่ทำการทดสอบภายใต้การเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้น มีความสามารถอยู่ในระดับปลอดภัยต่อชีวิตที่ 2% ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้ข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐาน มยผ.1302 (2552) การทดสอบสังเกตุเห็นรอยแยกระหว่างชิ้นส่วนแนวตั้ง (mullion) และชิ้นส่วนแนวนอน (transom) แต่ไม่พบการแตกของแผ่นกระจกและการหลุดร่วงของชิ้นส่วนเมื่อทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้นจนถึง 3% เนื่องจากการเสียรูปโดยส่วนใหญ่ถูกลดทอนโดยการเลื่อนของแผงด้านบนและแผงด้านล่างตรงตำแหน่งรอยต่อแนวนอนของแผง (head-sill transom, stack joint)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Curtain wall façade systems becomes increasingly popular in modern buildings regardless of height. The structural design of curtain walls has to consider effects of wind loads, thermal expansion and gravity loads as well as seismic loads which could impose significant in-plane deformations of the curtain wall system resulting in damage and object-falling hazards if design detailing were not provided properly and sufficiently. This study aims to examine in-plane deformation capacity of a curtain-walls system constructed in Thailand under story drift by performing full-scale static test of a mock-up specimen. The full-scale mock-up of exterior wall (façade) was fabricated and installed by a company in Thailand where all parts of specimen use the same materials, type of glass, details, methods of construction, and anchorage as those used on the actual building. The specimen was deformed by imposing story drift similar to static seismic test procedure in AAMA 501.4 standard but the story drift was incrementally increased from 0.25% to 3.0% of story height with increment of 0.25% and repeated for three cycles in each step. The life-safety performance level of the curtain wall was verified under 2% story drift allowed by the seismic design code in Thailand (DPT 1302-2009). The specimen could be observed gap between mullion and transom joints when story drift was increased. The specimen sustained 3.0% story drift without glass breakage or falling parts and the deformation was mainly accommodated by sliding between upper and lower panels at the horizontal panel joint.
Share
COinS