Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเสื่อมสภาพของการยึดเหนี่ยวของอีพ็อกซี่เรซินยึดระหว่างคอนกรีตกับเหล็กเสริมบริเวณจุดต่อระหว่างพื้นกับผนังที่สัมผัสเพลิงไหม้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bond deterioration of epoxy resins between concrete and steel rebar at slab to wall connection exposed to fire
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัญวัฒน์ โพธิศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1258
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประเมินการเสื่อมสภาพของกำลังยึดเหนี่ยวของอีพ็อกซี่เรซินที่ใช้ในงานเจาะเสียบเหล็กบริเวณจุดต่อระหว่างพื้นกับผนังคอนกรีตในภาวะเพลิงไหม้ โดยประยุกต์ใช้การทดสอบการดึงออก (pull-out test) ควบคู่กับการวิเคราะห์การถ่ายโอนความร้อนบริเวณจุดต่อระหว่างพื้นกับผนังคอนกรีตซึ่งสัมผัสความร้อนจากเพลิงไหม้มาตรฐานโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ และพิจารณาเหล็กเสริมเจาะเสียบเป็นเหล็กข้ออ้อยชั้นคุณภาพ SD40 ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 12 มม. 16 มม. 20 มม. และ 25 มม. การทดสอบการดึงออกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพของกำลังยึดเหนี่ยวของอีพ็อกซี่เรซินภายใต้อุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในรูปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิวิกฤติกับหน่วยแรงยึดเหนี่ยว โดยใช้อีพ็อกซี่เรซินที่แตกต่างกันสองชนิด (A และ B) จากผลการทดสอบ พบว่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤติของ อีพ็อกซี่เรซินทั้งสองชนิด มีแนวโน้มลดลงตามค่าหน่วยแรงยึดเหนี่ยวที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤติ มีแนวโน้มลดลงตามขนาดของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเหล็กเสริมที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่ชนิดของอีพ็อกซี่เรซินที่แตกต่างกันไม่ได้ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของการยึดเหนี่ยว การวิเคราะห์การถ่ายโอนความร้อนบริเวณจุดต่อระหว่างพื้นกับผนังคอนกรีต มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อประมาณค่าอุณหภูมิของอีพ็อกซี่เรซิน โดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยใช้โปรแกรม ANSYS 15.0 และทำการปรับเทียบสภาพนำความร้อนและความร้อนจำเพาะสูงสุดของคอนกรีตโดยอ้างอิงผลการทดสอบในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา สำหรับการประมาณความต้านทานการดึงออกของอีพ็อกซี่เรซินบริเวณจุดต่อระหว่างพื้นกับผนังคอนกรีตในภาวะเพลิงไหม้ พิจารณาใช้สมการทำนายค่ากำลังยึดเหนี่ยวของอีพ็อกซี่เรซินที่ลดลงตามค่าอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอ้างอิงจากผลการทดสอบการดึงออก ประกอบกับผลการประมาณค่าอุณหภูมิของอีพ็อกซี่เรซินจากแบบจำลองการถ่ายโอนความร้อน ทั้งนี้ จากผลการประมาณความต้านทานการดึงออก พบว่า ความต้านทานการดึงออกของอีพ็อกซี่เรซิน (ชนิด A) บริเวณจุดต่อระหว่างพื้นกับผนังคอนกรีตมีการลดค่าตามระยะเวลาเพลิงไหม้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วง 60 นาทีแรกของเพลิงไหม้ (เหลือเพียง 57% 65.9% 73.7% และ 80.3% สำหรับเหล็กเสริม DB 12 DB 16 DB 20 และ DB 25 ซึ่งมีระยะคอนกรีตหุ้ม 50 มม.) ในขณะที่ ระยะคอนกรีตหุ้มที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้อัตราการลดค่าดังกล่าวลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (จาก 57% เป็น 98.3% สำหรับเหล็กเสริม DB 12 เมื่อระยะคอนกรีตหุ้มเพิ่มจาก 50 มม. เป็น 150 มม.) นอกจากนี้เหล็กเสริมที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่ามีแนวโน้มการลดค่าความต้านทานการดึงออกในภาวะเพลิงไหม้น้อยกว่า (เหลือ 22% 31.7% 41.9% และ 53.9% สำหรับเหล็กเสริม DB 12 DB 16 DB 20 และ DB 25 ซึ่งมีระยะคอนกรีตหุ้ม 50 มม. ที่ระยะเวลาเพลิงไหม้ 180 นาที)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A method for assessing bond deterioration of epoxy resins between concrete and steel rebar at slab-to-wall connections exposed to fire has been proposed by employing the pull-out test in conjunction with the heat transfer analysis of the connections exposed to standard fire by the finite element method. The steel rebars investigated were SD40 grade with varying diameters of 12 mm, 16 mm, 20 mm and 25 mm. A series of pull-out tests were conducted to examine the bond deterioration of epoxy resins at elevated temperatures through the relationship between the critical temperature and bond stress. Two different types of epoxy resins (A and B) were investigated. It is found from the test results that the critical temperature for both types of epoxy resins tends to decrease with the increasing bond stress. In addition, the critical temperature is significantly lower for steel rebar with larger diameters. Meanwhile, the effect from varying types of epoxy resins on the bond characteristics is negligible. The heat transfer analysis for the slab-to-wall connection was carried out to estimate the temperature of the epoxy resin using the finite element models in ANSYS 15.0. The conductivity and the specific heat of concrete used in the thermal model were calibrated using test results taken from previous research work. The assessment of the pull-out resistance of epoxy resins at the slab-to-wall connection exposed to fire adopts a set of predicting equations for bond strength deterioration with respect to temperature based on the pull-out test results in conjunction with the temperature of epoxy resins estimated by the heat transfer model. It is found that the pull-out resistance of the epoxy resin (type A) at the slab-to-wall connection reduces significantly with the heating duration, particularly during the first 60 minutes (reduced to 57%, 65.9%, 73.7% and 80.3% for DB12, DB16, DB20 and DB25 steel rebar with a concrete cover of 50 mm). The reduction of the pull-out resistance is lower when a larger concrete cover is used (from 57% to 98.3% for DB12 steel rebar when the concrete cover is increased from 50 mm to 150 mm). Furthermore, the reduction of the pull-out resistance tends to be lower for steel rebar with larger diameters (reduced to 22%, 31.7%, 41.9% and 53.9% for DB12, DB16, DB20 and DB25 steel rebar with a concrete cover of 50 mm and the heating duration of 180 minutes).
Share
COinS