Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบการจองการจัดส่งด้วยรถบรรทุก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Truck delivery reservation system
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1257
Abstract
การวิจัยวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการจองรถขนส่งสินค้า โดยกรณีศึกษาเป็นบริษัทผู้ผลิตสินค้าเฟอร์นิเจอร์ที่ให้ลูกค้าสั่งซื้อและจองเวลาการจัดส่งสินค้าตามสาขาในกรุงเทพและปริมณฑลของบริษัท ซึ่งในแต่ละว้นจะมีการจองการจัดส่งสินค้าในแก่ลูกค้าประมาณ 400 ราย ระบบการจองการจัดส่งที่พัฒนาขึ้น เป็นระบบตัดสินใจในการรับและจัดการคำสั่งซื้อของลูกค้า ประกอบด้วย 2 กระบวนการ คือ 1) กระบวนการรับจองการจัดส่งตั้งต้น เป็นการตัดสินใจรับคำสั่งซื้อของลูกค้า ตามลำดับการเข้ามาของคำสั่งซื้อ ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของจำนวนรถบรรทุก เวลาการจัดส่งสินค้า เวลาการติดตั้งสินค้า และความจุของรถบรรทุก โดยในการรับจองคำสั่งซื้อแต่ละครั้งนั้น ระบบจะคาดการณ์ถึงผลกระทบที่จะเกิดโอกาสในการให้บริการแก่ลูกค้าที่จะเข้ามาในอนาคต เพื่อสามารถให้บริการลูกค้าได้มากที่สุดในจำนวนรถที่จำกัด และ 2) กระบวนการสลับคำสั่งซื้อที่จัดให้กับรถขนส่ง เป็นการสลับการจัดคำสั่งซื้อที่รับจองไปยังรถที่พร้อมให้บริการ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขเวลาในการจัดส่งลูกค้าที่ได้รับจองในแต่ละวันตามผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการแรกแล้ว เพื่อลดเวลาในวิ่งรอบรถขนส่งทั้งหมด ซึ่งการลดเวลาในการขนส่งจะช่วยลดต้นทุนในการขนส่ง การศึกษาได้นำแบบจำลองที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นไปทดสอบกับข้อมูลการจัดส่งที่รวบรวมในช่วงเวลา 10 วัน รวมทั้งหมดเป็น 30 สถานการณ์ของการจัดส่ง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองกับการจองที่เกิดขึ้นจริงซึ่งจัดโดยพนักงาน พบว่า การจัดรถด้วยกระบวนการแรกของโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถลดจำนวนรถบรรทุกที่ใช้ในการจัดส่งเฉลี่ยได้ประมาณร้อยละ 16.3 ในขณะที่การสลับคำสั่งซื้อด้วยกระบวนการที่สอง ช่วยลดเวลาการจัดส่งลงได้ร้อยละ 3.3 จากผลการจัดรถจากกระบวนการแรก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to develop a computer program for truck delivery reservation. The case company is a manufacturer of furniture products which allows its customers to place the orders and make the corresponding delivery reservation at its retail shops and showrooms located in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. On average there have been about 400 delivery orders each day. The delivery reservation system developed by this study consists of two basic processes. The first one is designed to accept and confirm the arriving delivery orders on the first come first served basis under the restrictions on the number of on-service trucks, required transit and installation service times, and carrying capacity of trucks. In considering whether or not to accept and confirm each delivery order, the system will predict the potential impacts on the prospects of serving future additional orders in order to maximize the number of accepted orders with the given fleet size. Given the set of accepted and confirmed delivery orders as determined by the first process, the second process then attempts to reassign the confirmed orders to available trucks in order to reduce the total delivery time while fulfilling all time and service requirements. The reduced delivery time will result eventually in the saving in operating delivery cost. The developed program is subsequently tested against the historical data collected over 10 days representing a total of 30 delivery scenarios. A comparison between the delivery operation plans determined by the program and those earlier developed manually by the staff reveals that the first process of the program reduces the number of required trucks by 16.3% and that a 3.3% saving in total delivery time is achieved through the reassignment of orders to trucks in the second process of the program.
Creative Commons License