Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบบริการด้านการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวในเขตเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF LONGTERM SERVICES PROVIDED FOR THE ELDERLY IN URBAN AREA
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.752
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบต่างๆ ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวในเขตเมือง ลักษณะกิจกรรมในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ และการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวในเขตเมืองของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญได้แก่ ผู้บริหารสถานบริการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาว 8 ท่าน และผู้บริหารหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ 4 ท่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า รูปแบบการดูแลระยะยาวในเขตเมือง 6 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ บ้านพักคนชรา โรงพยาบาลที่ให้การดูแลระยะยาว สถานบริบาล ที่พักอาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ สถานที่ช่วยเหลือในการดำรงชีวิต และสถานดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย ปัจจัยที่ทำให้สถานบริการมีความแตกต่างกันคือ 1) ผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับบริการ ทั้งด้านช่วงอายุ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ และความสามารถในการช่วยเหลือในชีวิตประจำวัน 2) กิจกรรมในการดูแล 3) ค่าบริการ 4) มาตรฐานในการให้บริการดูแล และ 5) บุคลากรที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ในปัจจุบันหน่วยงานภาครัฐยังไม่มีการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวในสถาบัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบปัญหาการขาดแคลนบุคลากรที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ และปัญหาการขาดมาตรฐานสถานบริบาล ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษา รัฐบาลควรกำหนดมาตรฐานสถานบริบาลเพื่อการให้บริการที่มีคุณภาพ ส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในวัยปลายและมีภาวะพึ่งพา และพัฒนาทักษะความรู้ให้กับบุคลากรที่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propose of this paper is to review different models of long-term care for the elderly in urban areas, caring activities for the elderly, and the promotion and support from government agencies in long-term care for the elderly in urban areas. The qualitative research technique was applied in this study. Data was collected by using document study and in-depth interview. Key informants are 8 managers from various long-term care institutions and 4 managers from government agencies. The study found that there are 6 models of long-term care for the elderly in urban areas which are 1) residential home 2) long-term care hospital 3) nursing home 4) housing for elderly 5) assisted living 6) hospice care.The factors that create the differences in these institutions are 1) ages, economic status, and activities of daily living of the elderly who receive the service 2) caring activities for the elderly 3) service charge 4) standard of service 5) elder care personnel. In the present, government agencies have not promoted and supported long-term care institutions for the elderly. In addition, this research found that there is a problem of lacking personnel for elderly care, standard of nursing home, and government regulation. Therefore, it’s recommended that the government agencies set standards for nursing home, promote and support of old age and dependent elderly, as well as seek to develop skills and knowledge of elderly care personnel.
Share
COinS