Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดสรรพื้นที่คลังสินค้าสำหรับการปฏิบัติการภัยพิบัติ กรณีศึกษา สภากาชาดไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Warehouse storage location for disaster operation : Thai Red Cross's warehouse
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1246
Abstract
คลังสินค้าสภากาชาดไทยมีพื้นที่คลังสินค้าที่จำกัดซึ่งไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการจัดเก็บสินค้าในการเกิดภัยพิบัติ งานวิจัยนี้เกิดขึ้นเพื่อสร้างเครื่องมือในการตัดสินใจวางแผนขนาดคลัง เลือกตำแหน่งและหารูปแบบจัดเก็บ โดยการประมาณความต้องการในการบรรเทาทุกข์ (relief demand estimate) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังที่ต้องการในสถานการณ์ต่างๆ ข้อมูลดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่คลังสินค้า (warehouse area) ที่เหมาะสมด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่าย ผลที่ได้พบว่าพื้นที่คลังสินค้าปัจจุบันสามารถรองรับต่อสถานการณ์ภัยพิบัติปกติ และภัยพิบัติรุนแรงปานกลางได้ แต่หากฤดูฝนมีการเกิดอุทกภัย โดยเฉพาะน้ำท่วมล้นตลิ่ง (riverine flood) อาจมีความจำเป็นต้องเพิ่มการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังโดยการเช่าคลังสินค้าภายนอกเพิ่มเติม ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าพื้นที่ที่ต้องการในสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวประกอบไปด้วยการใช้คลังสินค้าปัจจุบัน 150 ตร.ม.ร่วมกับการเช่าคลัง. ขนาดพื้นที่ดังกล่าวจะนำไปสู่การจัดสรรพื้นที่จัดเก็บสินค้า (space allocation and product assignment) โดยใช้สมการคณิตศาสตร์ ควบคู่กับวิธีการออกแบบแบบจำลองเครือข่ายสำหรับการไหลของสินค้าหลายประเภท (multi-commodity network design model) ผู้วิจัยได้ทำสร้างแบบจำลองรูปแบบเชิงกำหนด (Deterministic) ที่พิจารณาทีละสถานการณ์และรูปแบบสโตคาสติค (Stochastic) ที่นำสถานการณ์หลายๆ อย่างมาวิเคราะห์รวมกันด้วยแบบจำลองเชิงกำหนดสมมูล (Deterministic Equivalent Program - DEP) ด้วยสมการเป้าหมายในการแก้ปัญหาเพือหาค่าคาดหวังที่ดีที่สุด (Expected Value) ของค่าใช้จ่ายของการจัดเก็บและส่งออกสินค้าสินค้าต่อเดือนที่น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai Red Cross’s warehouse does not have sufficient space in order to support storage needs. This research proposes a decision tool that is used to analyze the appropriate size of the warehouse, space allocation and product assignments. The methodology consists of relief demand estimation under various scenarios. The output from this analysis is served as a basis for the analysis of the warehouse size that is most cost-effective. The results show that the current available Red Cross’s warehouse space is sufficient to support the normal and moderately severe situations. This existing space, however, might not be sufficient to support the severe riverine flood that could occur during the monsoon season and thus it is necessary to expand the storage area through temporary storage space rental. The results show that the space required consists of the space of 150 m2 of the existing warehouse together with the storage rental. The output from the cost analysis of the warehouse size is then used in the analysis of space allocation and product assignment. In this step, we employ mathematical programming models in the form of the multi-commodity network design model in order to determine the optimal cost-efficient space allocation and product assignment. We develop a deterministic model that considers each scenario independently as well as a stochastic model that simultaneously considers several scenarios together in the form of the deterministic equivalent program (DEP) where the expected operating and storage costs are minimized.
Creative Commons License