Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนับถือศาสนา การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม การเผชิญปัญหา และสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเจ็บป่วยและทุพพลภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Religious orientation, social engagement, coping, and psychological well-being among older adults with disease and disability
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
สุภาพรรณ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.267
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการนับถือศาสนา การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมและการเผชิญปัญหาที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีความเจ็บป่วยและทุพพลภาพจำนวน 238 คน (ชาย 69 คน หญิง 169 คน) อายุเฉลี่ย 69.76 (SD = 5.46) ปี โดยมี มาตรวัดการนับถือศาสนา มาตรวัดการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม มาตรวัดการเผชิญปัญหา มาตรวัดสุขภาวะทางจิต เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย การเก็บข้อมูลโดยเก็บแบบสอบถามเป็นรายบุคคล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสร้างสมการโครงสร้างโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล (LISREL) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโมเดลความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุที่แสดงถึงอิทธิพลของการนับถือศาสนา การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมที่มีต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุที่เจ็บป่วยและทุพพลภาพโดยมีการเผชิญปัญหาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X2 = 35.20, df = 35, p = .459, GFI = .979, AGFI = .938, RMSEA = .005) ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรทั้งหมดในสมการสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของสุขภาวะทางจิตของผู้สูงอายุได้ร้อยละ 97.6 (R2 = .976) โดยที่การนับถือศาสนาจากแรงจูงใจภายใน และการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตในผู้สูงอายุ ผ่านการเผชิญปัญหาแบบมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .001 (SC = 0.36, p < .001; SC = 0.33, p < .001) ส่วนการนับถือศาสนาจากแรงจูงใจภายนอก ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อสุขภาวะทางจิตในผู้สูงอายุ (SC = 0.08, ns)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aim to investigate the influence of religious orientation and social engagement on psychological well-being with coping as mediator. Participants were 238 older adults with disease and disability. They were 69 males and 169 females.Their mean age was 69.76 (SD = 5.46) years. Instruments were (1) Religious Orientation Scale (2) Social Engagement Scale (3) Coping Scale and (4) Psychological Well-being Scale. Participants completed questionnaire individually. Data analyzed using the structural equation modeling through LISREL. Findings revealed that the causal model where religious orientation and social engagement were used to predict psychological well-being of older adults with disease and disability with coping as a mediator, fits the empirical data (X2 = 35.20, df = 35, p = .459, GFI = .979, AGFI = .938, RMSEA = .005). The model accounted for 97.6 percent (R2 = .976) of the variance of Psychological Well-being. The indirect effect of religious orientation and social engagement on psychological well-being was not found. But found the indirect effect of Intrinsic religious orientation and social engagement on psychological well-being via coping (SC = 0.36, p < .001; SC = 0.33, p < .001). The indirect effect of extrinsic religious orientation on psychological well-being via coping was not found (SC = 0.08, ns).
Creative Commons License