Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนอาชีพของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING TRUCK DRIVER'S CAREER CHANGE INTENTION
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1244
Abstract
จากปัญหาการขาดแคลนพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกที่อุตสาหกรรมรถบรรทุกในประเทศไทยกำลังเผชิญ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างเด่นชัดต่อความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนอาชีพของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ซึ่งทำการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการสำรวจทัศนคติของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกที่มีต่ออาชีพ สถานะทางสังคม ผลตอบแทน ความก้าวหน้าและความมั่นคงในอาชีพ ความขัดแย้งระหว่างชีวิตส่วนตัวกับงาน ความเหนื่อยหน่าย และความตั้งใจที่จะเปลี่ยนอาชีพของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก แบ่งการสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ตามสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 พนักงานขับรถบรรทุก 4 ล้อ (รถกระบะ) จำนวน 146 คน และกลุ่มที่ 2 พนักงานขับรถบรรทุกหัวลากและรถพ่วง จำนวน 170 คน การวิเคราะห์สมการเชิงโครงสร้างนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาเหตุและผลกระทบของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนอาชีพของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความตั้งใจเปลี่ยนอาชีพของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย 1) การรับรู้ถึงสถานะทางสังคมที่ต้อยต่ำกว่าอาชีพอื่น 2) ได้รับผลตอบแทนต่ำ ขาดความก้าวหน้าและความไม่มั่นคงในอาชีพ และ 3) ความเหนื่อยหน่ายจากการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Given the problem of driver shortage facing trucking industry in Thailand, this study is carried out with the objective to explore factors that have notable influence on the intention to change career of truck drivers. The study is completed through a questionnaire survey of drivers' attitude towards their career, social status, salary, career progress and career security, work-life conflict, being burnout, and the intention to change career. The study divides survey sample into two driver groups with different working environment. The first group consists of 146 drivers of 4 wheeler trucks (pickup trucks) while the second group consists of 170 trailer drivers. The Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) is used to determine the cause and effect relationship that will reveal key factors influencing the intention to change career. The results of the analysis show that the key factors that have significant effects on the intention to change career for the two driver groups include 1) the perception that truck driving has an inferior social status than other professions, 2) perceived low salary, poor career advancement and insecurity and 3) being burnout.
Creative Commons License